Netboot problem: nonunique computer names

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by Doctor Q, Sep 4, 2003.

  1. Doctor Q Administrator

    Doctor Q

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2002
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #1
    We set up a classroom with iMacs (running Jaguar), each netbooting off a G4 server (running Jaguar server). Netbooting works, but each iMac ends up with the name "Administrator's computer" as the Computer Name. You see this on each iMac's login screen, in the Connect to Server window, and in Apple Remote Desktop. So there is no way to tell one iMac from another over the network.

    The copy of Mac OS on each iMac's own disk was set up with a unique Computer Name in the Sharing preference pane before we set them to netboot. The netboot image on the server from which the iMacs are booting had another unique Computer Name when it was created, but that name never shows up either after the iMacs netboot.

    I don't care what particular names the iMacs have, but they need to be unique or peer filesharing will be a hopeless endeavor. And the teacher can't control one iMac at a time without knowing which one is which and, currently, they all look the same in Apple Remote Desktop.

    Does anybody know where we went wrong or how we can get each iMac to have a unique Computer Name?
     
  2. Rower_CPU Moderator emeritus

    Rower_CPU

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2001
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
  3. Doctor Q thread starter Administrator

    Doctor Q

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2002
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #3
    Thanks, Rower! I'll see if that solves the problem and let everyone here know. By the way, what did you search on to hit upon exactly the trick I needed?
     
  4. Rower_CPU Moderator emeritus

    Rower_CPU

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2001
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    #4
    I went to Apple's discussion boards under Networking & Server Discussions>OS X Server> NetBoot and NetInstall and searched around 'til I saw that.

    It's a question that's been on my mind for any possible NetBooting here in our lab, and I was glad to find an answer for the both of us. :)
     
  5. Doctor Q thread starter Administrator

    Doctor Q

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2002
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #5
    Using ARDCompanion solved this problem, once we figured out that you have to delete ARDCompanion's local cache every time you are about to make a new netboot image.

    Look at the date on my previous post. I was a bit slow to fulfill my promise to post about this, but at last I have done so! :D
     

Share This Page