Netgear Router + 3g Dongle for Apple TV - help needed

Discussion in 'Apple TV and Home Theater' started by siritalks, Dec 25, 2012.

  1. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2011
    #1
    I'm trying to set up an internal network in my parent's house so that they can stream movies from their iTunes to their Apple TV, without the use of the internet (the signal is really bad in their house).

    They currently use a 3 Mobile (UK mobile company) 3g dongle which connects to the internet relatively ok, but they have no wifi so I need to set up a local area network.

    They have a Netgear router (DG834GT) which they have used in the past, so I thought I'd use this to set up the network. Problem is, I can't seem to get it to work. It doesn't find it when I type 192.168.0.1 into safari, so I can't set it up. Any ideas why it won't find it? I'm assuming it's something to do with the 3 dongle and it's own settings?

    When I check network preferences it shows the USB Modem connected, but the Ethernet says inactive. Can they both be active at the same time?

    Basically, how do I set this up... I have literally no idea what I'm doing.

    Many thanks in advance.

    ps. I'm using an iMac 2011 27" running Lion to set this up.
     
  2. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2009
    Location:
    UK
    #2
    I realise its not wifi as you want, but can you not connect using Ethernet?
     
  3. thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2011
    #3
    I guess I can try that but I'll need some mains ethernet plugs I think. The router is upstairs and the TV down.
     
  4. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2011
    #4
    Did you try resetting the router just in case someone changed the routers IP etc.?
     
  5. macrumors 68010

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2008
    #5
    It's probably 192.168.1.1, not 192.168.0.1.

    Not sure what version of whatever OS you're running, but you can use ipconfig under Windows cmd.exe to find the Default Gateway ip address.

    If you need instructions, try googling "how to obtain default gateway ip address in insert os" and that should probably get you somewhere.
     

Share This Page