Network, But No Internet

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by antdfsc, Nov 28, 2006.

  1. antdfsc macrumors member

    antdfsc

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2006
    Location:
    Mass
    #1
    I just tried hooking my new 2.33 MBP up to the network at the office, and I can get it to conect to the other computers, and printers, but no internet... Any Ideas?
     
  2. SMM macrumors 65816

    SMM

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2006
    Location:
    Tiger Mountain - WA State
    #2
    DNS is often the culprit. Can you resolve host names? Is your default gateway set and the same as your other nodes?
     
  3. antdfsc thread starter macrumors member

    antdfsc

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2006
    Location:
    Mass
  4. killmoms macrumors 68040

    killmoms

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2003
    Location:
    Washington, DC
    #4
    Try going to the terminal and typing "host google.com" and pressing enter. Get anything back? No? Then you're lacking a DNS server setting.

    Find out what DNS servers are specified for the other, Internet-capable computers in the office, and then add these entries to your MacBook's network connection. This can be found in the TCP/IP for the connection in System Preferences > Network.
     
  5. antdfsc thread starter macrumors member

    antdfsc

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2006
    Location:
    Mass
    #5
    the DNS Servers sections on the two G5's are blank.....
     
  6. WildCowboy Administrator/Editor

    WildCowboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2005
  7. antdfsc thread starter macrumors member

    antdfsc

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2006
    Location:
    Mass
    #7
    yeah, everything in the window is the same, except the IP adress wich is the one from the computer I took the connection from...
     
  8. killmoms macrumors 68040

    killmoms

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2003
    Location:
    Washington, DC
    #8
    Maybe there's some sort of MAC-filtering going on? Was the IP address manually specified on the G5 as well?
     
  9. antdfsc thread starter macrumors member

    antdfsc

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2006
    Location:
    Mass
    #9
    no, it was all done on auto... I wasn't even getting a network connection before I manually entered in the other computers IP
     
  10. baummer macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Location:
    Southern California
    #10
    Make sure your computer is authorized to access the internet. Talk to your IT Department about that.
     

Share This Page