Network is actling strangely.

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by dogbone, Apr 21, 2006.

  1. dogbone macrumors 68020

    dogbone

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2005
    Location:
    S33.687308617200465 E150.31341791152954
    #1
    I've got two emacs networked via ethernet.

    No settings have changed in 'Sharing'.

    I used to be able to go from the Finder Go>Network then click on 'Servers' and select the other mac. But It doesn't show up any longer. I checked all the connections.

    I'm able though to go Go>Connect to Server and type in the address and it connects OK, this never used to be necessary. Why has this happened.

    Also I used to be able to see the other macs iTunes and connect but I can't see it either.

    I think this might be why another problem is occuring...I have just connected a new external drive and I was hoping the other mac could see it, but it can't.

    Does anyone have any ideas why this has suddenly happened. All the connections must be fine because I can type in the Address. Nothing has been changed. They both have iTunes and File sharing on in the Sharing pane, as they always did.
     
  2. yellow Moderator emeritus

    yellow

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #2
    Are they on the same subnet? What version of OS X on both?

    EDIT: Checked and my external FW drive (all partitions) shows up via AFPoverTCP connection.
     
  3. dogbone thread starter macrumors 68020

    dogbone

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2005
    Location:
    S33.687308617200465 E150.31341791152954
    #3
    OK it's a new day now and after a couple of restarts and permissions checks on each mac, iTunes and the network are behaving normally again. However I still don't know how to make the external drive on my desktop show up on the other emac desktop.

    EDIT: I changed the permissions on the external partition to read and write for everyone but it still is not showing up.
     
  4. dogbone thread starter macrumors 68020

    dogbone

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2005
    Location:
    S33.687308617200465 E150.31341791152954
    #4
    This must be possible surely?

    It seemed straightforward enough to me but after reading dozens of online articles at apple.com I'm no closer to a solution.

    I've got two emacs running tiger connected to each other via an ethernet adsl/router. They can share iTunes and Public folders.

    I've just plugged in a LaCie firewire external drive which is on my desktop and all I want to do is to be able to access a volume on it from the other mac. I've spent hours wallowing through every help file on the mac and three forums. But I'm no closer to an answer.

    The closest I got was that in the Sharing pane I could select the 'volumes' but there is no such a choice. Maybe it was pre Tiger.



    In frustration I made an alias to one of the external hd volumes and placed it in my public folder. The other mac could see the alias but clicking on it brought up a dialog box that said it needed to be mounted.

    I'm really at a loss here. Maybe what I'm trying to achieve isn't possible. Is there a better way to do this. All I want to do is to use part of the external hd for the other networked mac to use without having to unplug it and connect it directly by firewire.

    If someone can help me out I promise to put up a new avatar ;)
     
  5. Queso macrumors G4

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    #5
    I wonder whether this could be done by turning on Windows sharing and amending the smb.conf file. Create a CIFS share for the entire drive and make sure the UNIX permissions are correct.

    Just an idea. I haven't ever done this myself, but worth a try.
     
  6. TheNightPhoenix macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2005
    #6
    Hmm i do this all the time. I usually do this

    1. Turn on Personal File Sharing on both macs.

    2. In the finder open a new window. Click on network and find the machine you wish to connect too.

    3. Once you connect you should be ask what volume you wish to mount, choose the lacie.

    If the Lacie won't mount it may be a ownership issue.
    To solve this
    1. Click on the lacie and do get info open up the Ownership and Permissions section.

    2. Click the box that says ignore ownership/permissions for this volume.

    3.Clcik appl to enclosed items.

    Often a reboot helps here.

    You can also try making sure on the same ownershoip and permission section that you have read and write access and apply to enclosed items.
     
  7. dogbone thread starter macrumors 68020

    dogbone

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2005
    Location:
    S33.687308617200465 E150.31341791152954
    #7
    I'm not sure whether to feel good or bad about your post. I feel good because you say it's possible but I feel bad because it's not working and I can't see why.

    The bit that isn't happening is that their mac will not see the volumes they can only see my two user accounts "x" and "xxxx". The 'ignore permissions' box *was* checked but I changed the permissions so that all three were read/write and rebooted both machines.

    You can see the screenshot from my computer and the Volumes on the desktop.
    You can see that they cannot see these volumes on their computer when they try to connect.

    Why? Is there anything else I can try.
     

    Attached Files:

  8. yellow Moderator emeritus

    yellow

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #8
    1) Change the permissions so they are ignored on the external drive.
    2) Someome MUST be logged into the Mac with the external to have it mount, and therefore, be mountable on another Mac.
    3) How are you trying to get it to mount, AFP?
     
  9. TheNightPhoenix macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2005
    #9
    are they loging on as guests or using a username and password? Such as you user accounts username and password?

    I think when you try and connect you have the choice to connect as a guest or a user. The guest i don't not believe have access to external drives only public folders.
    So maybe create a user account for them on your machine and give them the username and pass for it.

    i hope i make sense.
     
  10. dogbone thread starter macrumors 68020

    dogbone

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2005
    Location:
    S33.687308617200465 E150.31341791152954
    #10
    Yes they are logging on as guests, I'll get on it right away.
     
  11. TheNightPhoenix macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2005
    #11
    let me know how it goes. I wish I was at home to test this.:eek:
     
  12. dogbone thread starter macrumors 68020

    dogbone

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2005
    Location:
    S33.687308617200465 E150.31341791152954
    #12
    I'm furiously trying to find out how to set a password for afp:confused: I really think this is going to work...
     
  13. TheNightPhoenix macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2005
    #13
    not sure what you mean about trying to set a afp password. If you browse to the other machine via the netwrok browser and click on the machine you need to connect to it should just request the user name and password.
     
  14. dogbone thread starter macrumors 68020

    dogbone

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2005
    Location:
    S33.687308617200465 E150.31341791152954
    #14
    Yes it does, but I don't know what the password is. Don't they have to set me as a registered user? And I don't know how to set one to give to them and vice versa.

    I've checked all the options in the sharing and security preferences. With no luck. I tried using what I know is their account log in password but that doesn't work.

    So close yet so far...
     
  15. TheNightPhoenix macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2005
    #15
    it the actual user account name and password. The ones you use to log into the computer with. And it the username and password of a user account on the machine the drives are connected to you need.

    so if the drives are on emac1 and the persons log in is "joebloggs" and his password is "passwordxxx"


    browse to it from emac2 clcik on it and enter those user account details. (remember they are case sensative)
     
  16. dogbone thread starter macrumors 68020

    dogbone

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2005
    Location:
    S33.687308617200465 E150.31341791152954
    #16
    Mi god that's it!!!!.

    I got confused because the username defaults to the name of *their* account. And the bit about 'registered user' also confused me, as if I had to 'register' them.

    You win the grand prize of getting me to change my avatar. Thanks for sticking with this. It's a double scotch for me now. I wish I could buy you a drink.
     
  17. TheNightPhoenix macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2005
    #17
    Glad you got it :) :) :)

    Though I'm not sure i'm glad you change your avatar, its kinda gone from freaky to freakier!:eek:

    Don't let anyone know it was me that caused that avatar to be shown! I'll get banned! :p
     

Share This Page