Network Printing

Discussion in 'macOS' started by aaron.lee2006, Aug 16, 2006.

  1. aaron.lee2006 macrumors 65816

    aaron.lee2006

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2006
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    #1
    Hello,

    My Dad's IBM Thinkpad is hooked up to an HP 932c. I do not personally own a printer so I would like to hook up my MacBook Pro for network printing. Can someone guide me through this? Epecially with school coming up I will require a printer. Thank you in advance,

    Aaron:)
     
  2. LastBreath macrumors member

    LastBreath

    Joined:
    May 27, 2005
    Location:
    South Wales, UK
    #2
    Its more fun to find out yourself :p

    Make sure there drivers are installed on your mac (i have no idea if you need todo this sorry), enable sharing on the windows machine making sure no firewall is blocking it. On your mac go into your system prefs and printer section. Click the '+' and you can then search for it from there.

    Hope that helps but it prob wont lol
     
  3. opik macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2005
    Location:
    Cupertino, CA
    #3
    * another tip: download GutenPrint for additional drivers (will appear after a restart) if you can't find that model on the list.
     
  4. MisterMe macrumors G4

    MisterMe

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2002
    Location:
    USA
    #4
    If you want to share your Dad's HP DJ 932c, you cannot use the bundled Hewlett-Packard driver. It is a USB driver and will not work over an Ethernet connection. You need to download and install GutenPrint as suggested by opik. Documentation is included in the download.
     
  5. aaron.lee2006 thread starter macrumors 65816

    aaron.lee2006

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2006
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
  6. aaron.lee2006 thread starter macrumors 65816

    aaron.lee2006

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2006
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    #6
    Ok so I installed this software, restarted my computer and I couldn't find anytghing on the ahrd drive to do with it. So I ran the uninstaller and right at the end it said there were errors, does this mean that it wasn't there in the fist place?

    EDIT: never mind it looks as if I was downloading the wrong softare package.
     

Share This Page