Network Problems

Discussion in 'macOS' started by danny_boy, Aug 18, 2005.

  1. danny_boy macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2005
    #1
    Hi There,

    I'm having some network troubles with my PowerBook and my PC. My network setup is through a router and when my PowerBook is connected with wires. I can access all my shared drives on my PC/Mac. I can use Apple Remote Desktop and connect fine.

    But when I connect using WIFI, I cant connect to my PC? But I can access my Mac through my PC. So the problem I'm having is kinda wierd. I have checked my Windows firewall (Zone Alarm) and the settings are the same for when I use a wired connection. If anyone could help I'd be very happy. I also cant access my PC through Apple Remote Desktop.

    Is there some wireless settings I need to set on my PC? My WIFI access point is the Airport Express. Is there some settings in there I need to set?

    I have also tried pinging my PC from my Mac wirelessly and it times out? I've read the networking guide on this forum and done some good searching but not found a soultion.

    Anyone?

    Many Thanx

    Danny
     
  2. DeSnousa macrumors 68000

    DeSnousa

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2005
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    #2
  3. danny_boy thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2005
    #3
    Yep I followed that guide and it worked using network cable through my router. But wireless it just dont work?

    Danny
     
  4. belvdr macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2005
    #4
    First thing I'd do is check your IP addresses to make sure you are on the same subnet. Normally, this should be the case, provided the access point and switch you use are the same device.

    In OS X, run Terminal, then type:

    ifconfig -a

    In Windows, Start -> Run, type cmd, hit enter and type:

    ipconfig /all

    Report this information back so we can see what your configuration looks like.

    The only other thing I could think of is that you could have your firewall/router filtering traffic for wireless clients.
     
  5. danny_boy thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2005
    #5

    Ok here is the log for my internet settings on my PowerBook

    lo0: flags=8049<UP,LOOPBACK,RUNNING,MULTICAST> mtu 16384
    inet 127.0.0.1 netmask 0xff000000
    inet6 ::1 prefixlen 128
    inet6 fe80::1%lo0 prefixlen 64 scopeid 0x1
    gif0: flags=8010<POINTOPOINT,MULTICAST> mtu 1280
    stf0: flags=0<> mtu 1280
    en0: flags=8863<UP,BROADCAST,SMART,RUNNING,SIMPLEX,MULTICAST> mtu 1500
    ether 00:14:51:04:0d:ae
    media: autoselect (none) status: inactive
    supported media: none autoselect 10baseT/UTP <half-duplex> 10baseT/UTP <full-duplex> 10baseT/UTP <full-duplex,hw-loopback> 100baseTX <half-duplex> 100baseTX <full-duplex> 100baseTX <full-duplex,hw-loopback> 1000baseT <full-duplex> 1000baseT <full-duplex,hw-loopback> 1000baseT <full-duplex,flow-control> 1000baseT <full-duplex,flow-control,hw-loopback>
    en1: flags=8863<UP,BROADCAST,SMART,RUNNING,SIMPLEX,MULTICAST> mtu 1500
    inet6 fe80::211:24ff:fea0:bd09%en1 prefixlen 64 scopeid 0x5
    inet 10.0.1.3 netmask 0xffffff00 broadcast 10.0.1.255
    ether 00:11:24:a0:bd:09
    media: autoselect status: active
    supported media: autoselect
    fw0: flags=8863<UP,BROADCAST,SMART,RUNNING,SIMPLEX,MULTICAST> mtu 4078
    lladdr 00:14:51:ff:fe:04:0d:ae
    media: autoselect <full-duplex> status: inactive
    supported media: autoselect <full-duplex>

    Here are the settings for my PC

    Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
    (C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

    C:\Documents and Settings\Dan>ipconfig /all

    Windows IP Configuration

    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : DELL
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) PRO/100 VE Network Connection
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-0C-F1-EA-59-37
    Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.3
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
    DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
    Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : 19 August 2005 07:04:48
    Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : 22 August 2005 07:04:48

    Hope you guys can help.

    Danny
     
  6. belvdr macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2005
    #6
    There lies your problem, Dannyboy.

    Your PowerBook's wireless is on a 10.0.1.x subnet:

    en1:
    inet 10.0.1.3 netmask 0xffffff00 broadcast 10.0.1.255

    while your PC is on a different subnet:

    IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.3
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1

    Now unless you have those two subnets running at home (seriously doubt it), it seems your PowerBook is connected to the wrong wireless access point.
     
  7. belvdr macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2005
    #7
    Wait a minute.. I just re-read your original post, however, I think my previous post regarding subnet is also valid.

    You stated you have a router of some sort and an Airport Express. How are you connecting the AE to the router? It seems to me that the AE could somehow be blocking your access or the ZoneAlarm is not configured to accept requests from the 10.0.1.x subnet. Most likely ZoneAlarm is your culprit. For kicks and giggles, I'd shut ZoneAlarm down first to see if it works.
     
  8. danny_boy thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2005
    #8
    It connects when zone alarm is turned of. So Zone Alarm the coulprit? Are there any settings I should look at on my AE? You mentioned my AE might be filtering my wireless traffic.

    Danny
     
  9. belvdr macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2005
    #9
    If it connects when ZoneAlarm is turned off, then that is your issue. Your AE is not filtering traffic as I mentioned earlier.

    Modify ZoneAlarm's settings to allow traffic from your 10.0.1.x subnet. It could ask for it in several ways. These are all the same way of referring to that subnet:

    10.0.1.1 - 10.0.1.254
    10.0.1.0/24
    10.0.1.0 with a subnet mask of 255.255.255.0
     

Share This Page