Network Troubles

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by Ayuchuco, Jul 6, 2006.

  1. Ayuchuco macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2006
    #1
    I'm having trouble connecting to my wireless network through my macbook. I was able to connect to my neighbors internet for awhile yesterday, but I couldn't get to mine. I figured out that I had to type my 128 bit hex key in to connect to my network. Now I am connected, but I cannot get on the internet. It has a green light and full bars, but alas, I still can't get to the internet. All my other computers connect to it fine. Any ideas?
     
  2. joeops57 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2006
    Location:
    In a cardboard box outside McDonalds
    #2
    Check your key

    Double check to make sure that you typed your key correctly and that you save it to your keychain to eliminate the necessity of retyping 26 hex characters.

    Can you see the other computers connected?
    Can the other computers see your macbook?

    ~Joe
     
  3. Ayuchuco thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2006
    #3
    I did type it correctly. I can access my router through my macbook. I just can't connect to the internet. And yes, Other computers can see the macbook connected.
     
  4. joeops57 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2006
    Location:
    In a cardboard box outside McDonalds
    #4
    The only thing I can think of at the moment is to try repairing permissions. I had an issue once with my G5, where I couldn't connect to the internet through my ethernet port. I repaired permissions and it worked just fine. If I think of anything else, I'll get back to you.

    ~Joe
     
  5. Ayuchuco thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2006
    #5
    That didn't seem to do anything. I even did a complete re-install of the OS, and nothing.
     
  6. Makosuke macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2001
    Location:
    The Cool Part of CA, USA
    #6
    Well, if you can see your router then obviously you really are connected, and if you've reinstalled the OS (that's definitely unnecessary, by the way) then you've obviously tried restarting. I've seen a problem like this on Windows, ironically, but not on my Mac.

    Out of curiosity, what does the TCP/IP section of your Network preference pane show for your Airport connection?

    I can only think that this is a problem with the router either not letting traffic through in one direction or the other, or that it's not giving your MacBook any DNS servers.

    By the way, when you try to open a web page, what's the specific error you get?

    Also, what brand of router do you have? Is it maybe configured to only give out X addresses, and your MacBook is number X+1 that's connected to it...?
     
  7. Darwin macrumors 65816

    Darwin

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2003
    Location:
    round the corner
    #7
    You wouldn't happen to have some sort of MAC Address Filtering enabled?

    What do you use for your wireless router?
     
  8. Ayuchuco thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2006
    #8
    Usising DHCP
    IP - 192.168.1.102
    Subnet Mask 255.255.255.0
    Router - 192.168.1.1
    Dns Servers - blank
    Search domains - blank.
    Cannot open the page "www.google.com/" because the server stopped responding.
    I have a linksys BFSR41.

    I'm not sure. How would I go about finding out.
     
  9. mjstew33 macrumors 601

    mjstew33

    Joined:
    May 29, 2005
    Location:
    Illinois
    #9
    It would be in your routers settings.

    Here: 192.168.1.1

    You might want to consider emptying your AirPort keychains and seeing if that helps.
     
  10. Makosuke macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2001
    Location:
    The Cool Part of CA, USA
    #10
    Sounds like your router isn't letting traffic back through to your Mac for some reason. I had read about a problem exactly like this, but not limited to any one operating system and only with particular websites (Craigslist in particular). The solution ended up being to update the router's firmware to the latest version if it's not already there. If you haven't tried that, it's worth at least a shot:

    http://www.linksys.com/servlet/Sate...835852&pagename=Linksys/Common/VisitorWrapper
     

Share This Page