"Network"

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by xagoldsteinx, Jan 23, 2006.

  1. xagoldsteinx macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2005
    #1
    [​IMG]

    how do i get my network to show up under "Macintosh HD"?
     
  2. ldenman macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2005
    #2
    click on your desktop.
    Hit AppleKey+K
    Hit Browse
    Select Network.
     
  3. Peace macrumors P6

    Peace

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2005
    Location:
    Space--The ONLY Frontier
    #3

    Click on Finder>Preferences>Sidebar> select network
     
  4. ldenman macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2005
    #4
    whoops.
    heh.

    edit:
    use my instructions to Connect to a specific network.
     
  5. xagoldsteinx thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2005
    #5
    i love you. i am currently sitting in front of 2 imac g5's and its aweosme.
     
  6. blodwyn macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2004
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon
    #6
    Finder>Preferences - check the box to show Network in the sidebar
     

Share This Page