Networking between Mac and PC over Airport

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by TEG, Aug 2, 2005.

  1. TEG macrumors 604

    TEG

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2002
    Location:
    Langley, Washington
    #1
    At home, I currently connect to my home network via an Airport BS (Graphite). My Parents have computers in the next room, and are connected to a hub, then to the DSL Modem. I've been trying to figure out a small problem I've been having with sharing over the network, and am hoping someone out there can help.

    Father's PC

    Win2K
    Norton Firewall
    Norton AV
    Spybot
    AdAware

    My Mac

    OSX Standard Firewall
    Windows File Sharing

    I cannot seem to see his computer, or he see mine when connected through airport. If I physically connect to the CAT-5 going to the ABS, it works. However regardless, I have to deactivate the PCs firewall to get it to work. I'd like to get this networking working, because my father has no knowledge or ability when it comes to ripping CDs, and we each have songs in iTunes that the other might like, but we have to find them first.

    Please help.

    TEG
     
  2. superbovine macrumors 68030

    superbovine

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2003
    #2
    first is it a hub or a router with a switch? there is a big difference which could cause problems..i assume it is a router with a switch because i highly doubt your ISP is letting you have two IP addresses unless you are paying from them

    how is your network connected..

    Code:
    dsl modem->router---->airport-->your computer
                        |
                        dad's PC
    or
    
    dsl modem->airport--->router--->dad's PC
                         |
                         your computer
    
    my guess is your are assigning ip addresses from the router and the airport which means you are using both as a NAT (network address translator). in other words they are creating two subnets on your network so you will be able to use internet on both, but not share files. you will probably have to disable the secondary router/airport dhcp server, and manual assign the ip address to it. what i mean by secondary is if your router is first the airport dhcp server would be disabled, and instead of automaticly obtaining an ip address you would have to assign to the next ip address after your primary router. for example if your router was 192.168.0.1 your airport would be 192.168.0.2 with the same subnet. this all probably confusing, and there is more than one way to do this.
     
  3. TEG thread starter macrumors 604

    TEG

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2002
    Location:
    Langley, Washington
    #3
    Airport- - - - > PowerBook
    /
    DSL Modem-->Switch----->Dad's PC
    \
    ------->Lodge PC (When it is actually working)


    The DSL Modem does its own NAT so
    the Airport is 192.168.0.35
    Dad's PC is 192.168.0.33
    Lodge PC is 192.168.0.31

    My PowerBook is then on 10.1.1.5 from the Airport.

    I really need to figure out a way for it to work. Or maybe just find some way to change Dad's Firewall so I don't have to disable it to share files.

    TEG
     
  4. superbovine macrumors 68030

    superbovine

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2003
    #4
    you powerbook is on a different subnet than your other PCs and the Airport nat is filitering your local network request.

    open up your configuration for your dsl modem/NAT
    find out it IP address and subnet (the local IP and subnet) it should start with 192.168.... you should know the ip address if you are connecting to it. if you don't know how to configure it you will have to google it or read the manual.

    open up your airport admin utility.
    configure
    internet tab
    configure->manually
    ip address will be one above the DSL modem/NAT i.e. if is 192.168.1.1 your airport will be 192.168.1.2
    the subnet will be the same as dsl modem
    the router address will be the address of your dsl modem

    under the network tab uncheck distribute IP addresses.
     
  5. TEG thread starter macrumors 604

    TEG

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2002
    Location:
    Langley, Washington
    #5
    Well, I can't access the DSL modem's Settings, because it is owned by the phone company, and that's not something they let you do.

    Instead I Turned off distribute IP Address, and set it to automatic, and now I'm on the DSL Network subnet, and an IP address inline with the rest of the network.

    Thanks immensely.

    TEG
     
  6. superbovine macrumors 68030

    superbovine

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2003
    #6
    glad it worked. i could have told you that in the beginning, but it usually doesn't work because the main router usually gets fussy over two routers on the network.
     

Share This Page