Networking Macbooks

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by alexdudman, Aug 5, 2006.

  1. alexdudman macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2006
    Location:
    UK, Midlands
    #1
    hi, im new here and new to mac os x. im goin to get a macbook in a couple of dayz ( out of stock right now :( ) and just wanted to check that you can use 3rd party routers insted of Airport, for example i have a belkin router and just wanted 2 check the compatability. your help would help very much..:confused: :).............and, a stupid question :p, when you minimise windows like on XP, where do they go 2?, the dock?
     
  2. reh macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Location:
    Arkansas
    #2
    Yes, you can use pretty much any 802.11g wireless router.

    When you minimize a window, it gets sucked down into the right side of the dock near the trash can. A click on the sucked down version brings it back to life. (Pointless but cool factoid: when you minimize a playing quicktime movie, it will continue to visibly play in mini form in the dock.)
     
  3. alexdudman thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2006
    Location:
    UK, Midlands
    #3
    kwl, thnx alot! i cant wait to get my hands on a macbook but everywheres out of stock in the uk :eek:. i guess ill just have to wait a bit longer...
     
  4. alexdudman thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2006
    Location:
    UK, Midlands
    #4
    1 more thing...any ideas how i get a ichat account for free without paying for .mac subscription? i would like to create 1 now on my pc for when i finally get my macbook...iz that possible? if so, could sum1 give me a link or sum instructions plz? thnx:rolleyes:
     
  5. d wade macrumors 65816

    d wade

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2006
    Location:
    Boca Raton, FL
    #5
    if you hold shift while you minimize... it will make the genie or scale effect go in slow motion. useless cool tricks :D
     
  6. alexdudman thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2006
    Location:
    UK, Midlands
    #6
    Wkd! any more cool tricks would be welcome, what about when going in2 Exposé, does the shift trick work then? that would be kewl!:D
     
  7. aswitcher macrumors 603

    aswitcher

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2003
    Location:
    Canberra OZ
    #7
    Belkin works fine for me. Using preshared key WPA.
     
  8. dpaanlka macrumors 601

    dpaanlka

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2004
    Location:
    Illinois
    #8
    iChat is an AIM client. If you have an AIM account, it will work in iChat.
     
  9. yankeefan24 macrumors 65816

    yankeefan24

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2005
    Location:
    NYC
    #9
    Expose works.
     
  10. alexdudman thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2006
    Location:
    UK, Midlands
    #10
    but if i get an AIM account then i wont get the @mac.com at the end?? can i not get a free @mac.com account to use with ichat 2 show every1 that i run on mac and not aol?;)
     
  11. tuqqer macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2005
    Location:
    Boulder, CO
    #11
    No. The .Mac accounts cost. They may give you a few free months as an enticement, but you'll always end up paying $6-8/month, depending on where you get the .mac deal.

    In general, no one will see that you're using a normal AIM account. Only your buddy name comes across.
     
  12. alexdudman thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2006
    Location:
    UK, Midlands
    #12
    ok then, ichat sounds the most complicated ap in os x for me as all my m8z run windows and windows live messenger, even if i get bootcamp the isight cam won't work with live messenger so im stuck for now untill apple decides to add windows live messenger support for ichat wich is roumerd to be a improvement in the new leopard os from apple....hope they do add this support:)
     
  13. reh macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Location:
    Arkansas
    #13
    This may have changed since I did it a few years ago, but you're able to continue using your .mac AIM account after your free demo of .mac has expired. So, you get a .mac ichat identity for free.
     
  14. alexdudman thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2006
    Location:
    UK, Midlands
    #14
    kwl..how do i get the trial of .mac and do i have to enter any payment details for if i continue after the trial period? i dont really want the hassle of having to remember to cancel the .mac account after the free trial. :confused:
     
  15. reh macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Location:
    Arkansas
    #15
    Go to mac.com and start a free trial. The first page doesn't ask for any payment information. Dunno about later stages though. Just give it a shot.
     
  16. RedTomato macrumors 68040

    RedTomato

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2005
    Location:
    .. London ..
    #16
    Enjoy your new mac as well as the wonder of discovering that 's' and 'z' are actually different letters.

    Having a nice keyboard and an inline spell checker in most applications certainly makes a difference.

    Best wishes.
     
  17. Objectivist-C macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2006
    #17
    http://www.mercury.to
     

Share This Page