networking mac's and pc's

Discussion in 'General Mac Discussion' started by starfleet4, Dec 14, 2002.

  1. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2002
    Location:
    nyc,ny
    #1
    i have a four pc network at home and much to the dismay of my family members i have made the switch to a mac[performa 6116cd]. i have a space in my dsl router for another unit, i would like to add the mac. i know i could set it up to connect to the internet but can it be networked with the microsoft home network protocols?
     
  2. Moderator emeritus

    Rower_CPU

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2001
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    #2
    Provided the Performa has the required hardware (ethernet), and software (OS 9), you should be able to use DHCP or TCPIP to add it to the network, no problem.

    Of course, I haven't had any personal experience on those systems (or anything pre-G3, for that matter) so you might want to take my advice with a grain of salt. :)
     
  3. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2002
    Location:
    nyc,ny
    #3
    Rower_CPU
    thanks again rov. by the way, is that icon of yours a pic of kurt cobain? i really would like to know
     
  4. Moderator emeritus

    Rower_CPU

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2001
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    #4
    Actually, it's Owen Wilson in a scene from the movie Zoolander...but I can see the resemblance to Cobain...:)
     
  5. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2002
    Location:
    nyc,ny
    #5
    thanks. if it was i would have freaked. kurt cobains music changed it all for me and got me started on the guitar.peace
     

Share This Page