Networking Mania, Airport and WDS

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by DickArmAndHarT, Jul 9, 2006.

  1. DickArmAndHarT macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2004
    #1
    Right, Here we go. As of now, i have 2 airport express base stations. One next to my cable modem, and the other across the house, connected to each other via WDS.
    I just recieved a iMac g3 bondi, and an aweesome Performa 6400. In order to get these online, i figured i can set-up another base station WDS with my network that is also an ethernet switch, so I can take the "internet" out and put it "in" the new "old" computers.

    Unfortuantely the airport express only has an ethernet in, so ill have to find another solution.
    I know the airport base station "dual ethernet" can attach to the towers, but can it WDS with my network, and spread that internet connection to the other computers?

    Thanks for any advice and tips. Networking is so much fun..
     
  2. SC68Cal macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2006
    #2
    That's one way of doing it. Another may be to just use Ethernet bridges, give the Ethernet computers wifi ability. I did that for my Powermac G4.
     
  3. mad jew Moderator emeritus

    mad jew

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    #3

    What do you mean by "ethernet in"? I use an Express connected through WDS to bridge my PC to my network via ethernet. Of course, the Express only has one ethernet port though and you'll need two. Although, you could get an ethernet switch like SC68Cal mentions, and attach it to the Express if you like. This should work. :)



    I'm almost certain the old Dual Ethernet model doesn't support WDS but it should be able to connect to a wireless network all the same. The only downside is it cannot extend the range and it'll slow everything down to 802.11B speeds. :(
     
  4. balamw Moderator

    balamw

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Location:
    New England
    #4
    Just to clarify... All ethernet ports are both in and out, so you should be able to connect the ethernet port on one or both ot the units to an ethernet switch (or hub) to allow you to connect multiple devices to the same Airport Express. The only case where you might want to has a pair of separate connectors woould be if you want one to be public and the other private. in which case a wired router could be used instead of the switch...

    Another thought is to get a hackable router like the Linksys WRT54g and use third party firmware to run it in client mode. This way you get your ethernet-wifi bridge and ethernet switch in one, and usually cheaper than a single port bridge...

    It's too bad the Airport Express units only work as bridges when used with WDS capable networks, otherise Applw would sell a lot more of these just for that purpose...

    B
     
  5. SC68Cal macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2006
    #5
    I bricked a Linksys router trying to update firmware, and I absolutely refuse touch firmware on those things since.
     

Share This Page