Networking problem. . . §

Discussion in 'macOS' started by acearchie, Sep 17, 2006.

  1. acearchie macrumors 68040

    acearchie

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2006
    #1
    I am having trouble connecting my laptop to my iMac/Belkin network i have got so far as to limewire being able to connect by getting round a firewall but that is the only access i have to the internet. . .

    Is there a broswer that will dodge this imaginary firewall (I have disabled the firewall on the belkin manager)

    Any comments much appreciated!!!

    Thanks
     
  2. GimmeSlack12 macrumors 603

    GimmeSlack12

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2005
    Location:
    San Francisco
    #2
    Sounds like your laptop (a Mac or PC?) is probably using the same IP as the iMac. Perhaps change the IP of the laptop. I only have a little bit of confidence in this solution.
     
  3. acearchie thread starter macrumors 68040

    acearchie

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2006
    #3

    I know this is really basic but change it to what???

    Thanks it is currently 192.168.2.2 in System prefrences>Network and on the imac it is : 192.168.2.33

    and the router is : 192.168.2.1

    Thanks
     
  4. GimmeSlack12 macrumors 603

    GimmeSlack12

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2005
    Location:
    San Francisco
    #4
    Ah good question, I got carried away with my elistist knowledge :p.

    Umm change the last digits XXX.XXX.XXX.(this one). I would say change it to 32 if your iMac is 33. I am a little surprised that the PB is not working cause it doesn't really require you to do anything special.

    oh and don't make more than one thread about the same topic in the future.
     
  5. acearchie thread starter macrumors 68040

    acearchie

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2006
    #5
    Sorry about posting the two threads:

    I am now going to provide pictures so you can see what I have probably done wrong!!!

    Here is my iMacs networking page:

    Then a picture of the safari on my powerbook:
    The loading bar goes to up to http:/ as in the picture but then stops for about a minute and shows the current page "...You are not connected to the..."

    And the last picture is of my powerbooks network page:


    I hope this all helps

    Thanks
     

    Attached Files:

  6. GimmeSlack12 macrumors 603

    GimmeSlack12

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2005
    Location:
    San Francisco
    #6
    Is everything set to "Manually" because you are trying to find a solution? Or has it been this way the whole time? Cause you can just set it to "Using DHCP" and everything should automatically configure itself.
     
  7. acearchie thread starter macrumors 68040

    acearchie

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2006
    #7
    No i didnt know about this but now i have changed both to "using DCHP" But i have selected the one without the manual ip address on as you can see in my new updated pics
     

    Attached Files:

  8. GimmeSlack12 macrumors 603

    GimmeSlack12

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2005
    Location:
    San Francisco
    #8
    Try rebooting both machines? I am really not sure without actually being there to look at it all. Hopefully when the States wake up more there will be more input from them. Cause I'm a bit out of options. Sorry.
     
  9. acearchie thread starter macrumors 68040

    acearchie

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2006
    #9
    Sorry I know it was a long time ago but I just wanted to say thanks for helping me out that day! Thanks to you I can now browse the web on my powerbook! Thanks again!
     

Share This Page