Networking problem w/ Express and wired linksys

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by stewdog1, Jul 7, 2006.

  1. stewdog1 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2006
    #1
    Longtime lurker, first time poster. I would appreciate any help that you folks can give me. I've searched the forums and haven't come across this problem that I'm having.

    Here's my setup:
    1. DSL to wired Linksys router.
    2. Airport Express hanging off that router.
    3. WinXP PC connected to wired Linksys router.
    4. iBook G4 OSX 10.4.7 using the Express.

    Here's my dilema, I'm trying to network the two systems using the handy guide that is provided here. I have everything set up fine, but since I'm using the Express, they are not on the same network.

    1. WinXP IP = 192.168.x.x
    2. Mac IP = 10.0.1.x

    How the heck am I going to get them to see each other? Is it going to be a setting in the Linksys router?

    Thanks in advance.

    -dave
     
  2. scan300 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2003
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    #2
    I can't help here too much, but your Airport Express needs to be configured to connect to your Linksys network, the Mac just needs to connect to your Airport base station using DHCP. Airport Express will set-up it's local set of IPs for anything connected to it (and it looks like it already has).

    Try using Airport Set-up Utility in your Utilities folder on your Mac. Try the walk through to see if there's an option for your Airport Express to join an existing network.

    Otherwise try searching Apple techinfo database.
     
  3. stewdog1 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2006
    #3
    Thanks scan,

    Ok, I fixed half of my problem.

    I went into the Airport Admin Utility and changed the way it uses the router. I changed it by disabling the NAT in the Express and enforce the NAT from the Linksys, and I changed the IP addressing to match the 192.168.x.x addressing.

    This allowed for the PC to connect to my Mac.

    Now when I try to connect from the Mac to the PC I get the "could not connect to the server because the name or password is not correct" error.
     
  4. stewdog1 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2006
  5. stewdog1 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2006
    #5
    I fixed my problem!!! Woo Hoo!

    I'm going to post a new thread because this a problem that I've seen a lot of people have.
     

Share This Page