Networking With Firewire

Discussion in 'Macintosh Computers' started by slughead, Sep 22, 2004.

  1. slughead macrumors 68030

    slughead

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    #1
    I've got a couple macs laying around. What can I do with firewire as far as networking goes?

    I heard of one guy mounting drives on both computers at once, how would I do this? do I need a hub?

    Do I need to use firewire over IP?

    Thanks.
     
  2. BlankStar macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2004
    Location:
    Belgium
    #2
    mac <-firewire-> mac <-firewire-> mac

    etc, and if you have a firewire HD, make sure it's connected to 1 mac.

    then go 2 network prefs and add firewire as a network-connection on each mac. rendezvous will do the rest for ya.

    adding firewire: in the "show:"-dropbox choose "network port config", the choose "new", name it firewire and choose "built-in firewire" as port.

    cheers.
     
  3. sparky76 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2003
    #3
    If you just want to mount the drive of one mac on the desktop of the other, start up the "slave" mac whilst holding down the T key, to start it in firewire target disk mode. A firewire symbol should appear on the screen. If you then connect it to the "master" mac by firewire, the slave drive should automatically mount on the desktop.
     
  4. wPod macrumors 68000

    wPod

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2003
    Location:
    Denver, CO
    #4
    works great if you have two or more firewire ports on the middle mac, but if you have a laptop with only one port you would deffinitly need a firewire hub of some sort.
     
  5. slughead thread starter macrumors 68030

    slughead

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    #5
    Is there anyway to set it up to do this automagically?
     
  6. Aldaris macrumors 65816

    Aldaris

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2004
    Location:
    Salt Lake

Share This Page