new adobe creative suite

Discussion in 'Design and Graphics' started by Assidua, Jun 6, 2007.

  1. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2007
    #1
    Hi
    I have a macbook pro at home and an emac at work. I was interested in buying one of the new CS packages from adobe, but I was wondering whether there is any problem about installing them on both my computers? has anyone had any experience here?
    thanks
     
  2. Moderator emeritus

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2004
    #2
    The license and activation permits two installs.
     
  3. macrumors 68020

    AdeFowler

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2004
    Location:
    England
    #3
    I've got Design Premium installed on both the machines in my sig. No problems.
     
  4. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2007
    #4
    And if I update my emac in a year or two, can I put adobe on my new machine too (i.e. if I prove I am the owner)?
     
  5. Moderator emeritus

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2004
    #5
    You could install it but you might have to go through Adobe's website to activate or de-activate one install.
     
  6. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2004
    Location:
    Northeast, CT
    #6
    I remember reading somewhere in the install that you just need to deauthorise the comp you are uninstalling from. Unsure of how to do it, probably an online form or something that pops up when you uninstall.
     
  7. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2007
    #7
    thanks

    ok, thanks, will let you know how I get on.
     
  8. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 22, 2007
    #8
    I found this thread using the search and have a similar question. If I purchase and install it now, I can just deactivate it before I install Leopard and then reinstall and not have used up both my installations? Is that correct?
     
  9. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2006
    Location:
    Macclesfield/Salford England
    #9
    Student Versions

    Does this 2 installs apply for the student versions of CS3 as well?

    cheers guys!
     
  10. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2003
    Location:
    Kalifornia
    #10
    Open Photoshop, open the "Help", there is an option, "Deactivate". Then you can install it on another computer. It can only be active on one machine at a time as I understand it.
     
  11. macrumors 68000

    tominated

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2006
    Location:
    Queensland, Australia
    #11
    umm... leopard is an upgrade andfresh install. you don't need to uninstall anything before upgrading
     
  12. Moderator emeritus

    robbieduncan

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2002
    Location:
    London
    #12
    Assuming you do an upgrade. I normally take a back-up and completely wipe the machine for a new OS.
     
  13. macrumors 68020

    AdeFowler

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2004
    Location:
    England
    #13
    So do I, and as a precaution I'll de-authorise CS3 first. You stand more chance of an audience with the pope than getting through to Adobe Customer Service :rolleyes:
     
  14. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 22, 2007
    #14
    Is this correct? I had planned on purchasing the academic version and installing it on my 2 machines, is this possible?

    And thanks for the responses regarding Leopard.
     
  15. Moderator emeritus

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2004
    #15

    Yes, absolutely... I was rechecking the Creative Suite EULA a couple of days ago for this very issue. One machine at work, one machine at home. Or one desktop and one laptop.

    You're just not permitted to use them simultaneously, and if they're both on the same network, they'll detect each other and the second version to be started up won't get past a warning screen, if past implementations are anything to go by.
     
  16. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Location:
    Cairo, Egypt
    #16
    The only differences between the Academic & Full Licensed versions of Photoshop are the first set of characters in the serial number which id it as an "Academic" license, and the "splash" screen.

    It has been my experience that as long as you do not change the hardware configurations of your systems, you can install the program as many times as you like on "two" machines without ever having to call Adobe to get a "special permissions" install code. Simply erasing your HD in order to do a clean install of your exsisting OS, or an upgrade will not cause you problems as long as you are installing on the same physical HD.

    When you register your software with Adobe, you are submitting your computers make/model, configuration and any/all hardware serial numbers associated with it. This is how they keep track of which machines their products are being installed on, and if there are any variations between those on file.

    HTH,

    Art
     

Share This Page