New Airport Extreme BS & Console Gaming

Discussion in 'Games' started by MRU, Feb 12, 2007.

  1. MRU macrumors demi-god

    MRU

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2005
    Location:
    Ireland
    #1
    Well my new airport extreme arrived to replace the airport express.

    But for consoles it hasnt gone all that well.

    The Airport Extreme will not see the xbox 360 at all wirelessly.

    The PS3 & Wii connect without problem (albeit with a poorer signal than they did with my airport express ?)

    But the 360 just see's the connection but refused to connect to it. I am not using security, but it still will not connect. :eek:

    Hopefully a firmware update to sort it out, but until then I will have to use Airport Express instead.
     
  2. nickster9224 macrumors 6502a

    nickster9224

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2006
    Location:
    35 Miles From Chicago, Illinois
    #2
    Man that sucks, but do you have any type of security setup at all on your airport, you might have to put in the 360's mac address.
     
  3. afornander macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2006
    #3
    i've heard a lot of reports of xbox360 and airport extreme problems, I'm sure an update will fix the problem soon enough.
     
  4. JackAxe macrumors 68000

    JackAxe

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2004
    Location:
    In a cup of orange juice.
    #4
    Bummer. :(

    Does it work with the Wii at least? :eek: I'm planning on getting one when I upgrade my workstation this year.

    <]=)
     
  5. mkaake macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2003
    Location:
    mi
    #5

    er,

    Yeah, I'd say it probably does.
     
  6. MRU thread starter macrumors demi-god

    MRU

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2005
    Location:
    Ireland
    #6
    ^ LOL.

    Yeah PS3 & Wii see it no problem.

    Just the 360 doesnt want to know.


    It's a bit flakey to be honest. Set up is a pain. Took me absolutely forever to try and get the aiport express working with it, but it still craps out randomly.

    Also the odd USB 54g dongle (like the belkin one) doesnt see it either, and yet a D-Link 54g dongle does (and yet they use the same Ralink Chipset?)

    All in all - I'd say leave the Extreme for a while until they sort it out with a firmware.
     
  7. JackAxe macrumors 68000

    JackAxe

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2004
    Location:
    In a cup of orange juice.
    #7
    :) TOooOooO much read. :eek: :eek: :eek:

    This is me right now;
    [​IMG]

    <]=)
     
  8. Nuc macrumors 6502a

    Nuc

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2003
    Location:
    TN
    #8
    Might I suggest (I don't know if this will work...). Can you connect the Express to the Extreme BS with an ethernet line. This will allow you to have two wireless routers going at once. You can use express for your gaming and the extreme for your computer systems.

    Could try giving it a go and see if it works. You can probably find more info at apple discussions on this.

    Good luck,

    Nuc
     
  9. MRU thread starter macrumors demi-god

    MRU

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2005
    Location:
    Ireland
    #9
    I was thinking of doing this actually or using the airport express as a range extender.
     

Share This Page