New Apple TV & HDMI Switch Problem

Discussion in 'Apple TV and Home Theater' started by V17, Oct 1, 2010.

  1. V17
    macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Location:
    MI
    #1
    Can't figure out what the issue might be. My new AppleTV2 will not send the video signal unless I re-boot it while keeping the TV & the HDMI switch on.

    Once I do something to break the signal, that is, switch to another source (DVR, Blu-Ray), then back to the AppleTV, or turn the TV & HDMI switch off, then on, video is lost and will not return unless I re-boot the appleTV again (by pressing menu & down for more than 6 sec).

    I am using an HDMI switch from monoprice:
    http://www.monoprice.com/products/p...=10110&cs_id=1011002&p_id=4088&seq=1&format=2

    The switch works great with my DireTV HD DVR and my Blue Ray player. It also does not have any issues with the Amazon-on-demand included as part of the blu-ray player.
    Anyone facing similar issues? Could the AppleTV be defective?
     
  2. macrumors 603

    gr8tfly

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2006
    Location:
    ~119W 34N
    #2
    I've seen the same behavior on my gen 1 :apple:tv. After the last update, it seems to find the connection by itself, if I just wait for a short time (maybe ten sec.). I haven't needed to reboot to correct the problem since the last update.

    If you can reroute its HDMI directly to the tv (and maybe move something else to your switch), it might solve the problem. On my setup, my Pan Blu-ray player wouldn't work properly through my switch and had to go direct to the tv - putting the :apple:tv on the switch (sorta the opposite situation you have).

    I'd say you don't have a defective :apple:tv; just a finicky setup. From what research I've done, it's not all that uncommon.
     
  3. macrumors 68020

    iMJustAGuy

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2007
    Location:
    Beach, FL
    #3
    Is it an automatic switch? Most switches say somewhere that they typically do no work with devices that have an "always on output" type thing. I can't think of the correct way to word it, but seeing as how you can't turn ATV off, I'm guessing that is the problem

    My switch states this.


    -Dale
     
  4. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2009
    #4
    I'm having the same problem except that I have my Apple TV directly connected to my Samsung TV. The Apple TV works fine once I reboot, but as soon as I put it to sleep and walk away, I'm not able to get a signal unless I unplug the power and reboot.
     
  5. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2005
    Location:
    KC, MO
    #5
    Same issue but i am directly hdmi to tv. It flickers like the cable is being tampered with. It will be in the midst of a menu screen and lose signal momentarily then come back but sometimes it takes a bit. Any ideas on a fix for this?
     
  6. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2008
    #6
    I have this issue with my Denon receiver where the :apple:TV doesn't send signal even when the front light is on. I have never had to restart it and after no more than a min it seems to finally get going. Though sometimes it wakes from sleep and is fine right out of the gate. I am going to say this is an apple issue because Denon is very well known for not having HDMI issues.

    It seems to be that the :apple:TV is having some HDMI handshake issues (This is not uncommon really). It should probably be resolved in a future software update hopefully.
     
  7. V17
    thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Location:
    MI
    #7
    No. It is not an automatic switch. I have it programed to change to the proper input as I change sources with my Harmony remote.
     
  8. V17
    thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Location:
    MI
    #8
    Seems like this issue is happening on just about every scenario. Hopefully Apple will fix with a SW update soon. :rolleyes:

    THanks for everyone's input...
     
  9. macrumors 68020

    iMJustAGuy

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2007
    Location:
    Beach, FL
    #9
    To the people complaining about flickering... did you invest in a decent HDMI or buy it from $2.99 of Amazon. When it comes to HDMI, you DO get what you pay for.

    Just my $.02

    Dale
     
  10. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2005
    Location:
    KC, MO
    #10
    Well.... it's a digital signal. so it will either work or it wont.

    http://lifehacker.com/5506219/why-you-should-never-pay-more-than-10-for-hdmi-cables

    I have used the same cable for my original apple tv and for a couple other devices with no problem. I plugged it in to this new device and have instantly had problems.
     
  11. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2003
    #11
    it's unlikely. as pointed out elsewhere it's afflicted the first generation atv since its inception. atv2 would have been an immediate purchase had they fixed this problem.

    no you don't. cables in general and HDMI specifically are one of the biggest scams in modern home theater.
     
  12. macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2007
    Location:
    CT
    #12
    i think its the ATV itself.. i already experienced this twice. the HDMI is direct connected to my samsung.

    lets hope for the next firmware upgrade
     
  13. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    #13
    Ha ha! I guess you get what you pay for in advice too.

    Like everything else in life, some things are good and some things aren't and price has little to do with it.

    I regularly pay under $5 for HDMI cables from http://www.monoprice.com/ and I get excellent quality.
     
  14. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2007
    #14
    My ATV works fine with my LG tv but I can't get a picture with my Samsung. Maybe there's an issue with Samsung?
     
  15. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2008
    #15
    I have always assumed the opposite seeing as it is a digital signal. Do you have any sources or otherwise that back-up your comments that I may not have seen?
     
  16. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2008
    #16
    Add me to the list, too. My av receiver will not recognize the atv if it has gone to sleep. Pressing "menu" on the remote should ideally send a signal to my receiver to signal its presence but it does not. I must admit to being disappointed with the amount I have to fuss around physically with this thing ( don't get me started on homeshare). It is cheap and promises a lot but so far I am still waiting.
     
  17. macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009
    #17
    It's not the cheap cable, t's the cheap video device (ATV)
     
  18. macrumors 604

    chrono1081

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Location:
    Isla Nublar
    #18
    +1 A cables a cables a cable for most things and most uses. (Yes I know there are exceptions, no need to split hairs since I know someone is dying to comment about speaker wire).

    I remember the big Monster cable scam (Monster is a HUGE scam company). When I worked at Circuit City many ages ago they set up demos in our store showing the "monster" difference. Anyway the monster cable tv was wired with component cable, the other tv was wired with composite ( ! ) cable. We were told by Circuit City management not to touch the displays or tell customers the real difference.

    Needless to say if you actually put a different brand of component cable on the other display the non-monster brand looked identical and cost $100 less.
     
  19. macrumors 604

    chrono1081

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Location:
    Isla Nublar
    #19
    Mine doesn't flicker at all. It looks great. Its hooked with HDMI too and I've tried it on two TVs.
     
  20. y3k
    macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2008
    #20
    I've got bloody expensive (SCAM whatever fetish) cable with gold and diamonds and it still flickers. Any other ideas except cable?
     
  21. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2007
    #21
    The cables can affect the quality even in a digital signal like for hdmi.. but they wont for general uses.

    Keeping it simple, digital signals have a number of finite voltage levels and frequencies. If the noise is enough, which can be created by poor cables then it can go into the next level and be seen as a different signal.

    This will not happen for the lengths of cables used for AV equipment generally but it can do with longer cables.

    Digital signals can also be remade to the original signal even if it has errors with complex 'check bits' put into the signal.

    It is unlikely the quality of cable will affect the picture or sound, but it is possible it could do. If spending 1000s on a TV etc then I advise spending a little more than the £2.99 amazon cables (which i use) but nothing like the monster cables.

    My source.. Electrical Engineering degree.
     
  22. macrumors 6502

    illitrate23

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2004
    Location:
    uk
    #22
    i have a similar issue - but i find instead of needing to reboot, i just need to fire up the Remote app on the iphone and tap the control screen and then it kicks into action
     
  23. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2011
    #23
    Any progress?

    Any revelations since the last post?

    I have an automatic 'smart' HDMI switch (http://www.amazon.com/Switch-switch-sources-Adapter-included/dp/tech-data/B001VNHPPS/ref=de_a_smtd) that chooses the source with the highest priority; when powered on the switch flips correctly to the ATV, but when the ATV is powered off the switch doesn't recognize it and the only way to flip back to another input is to unplug the ATV HDMI.

    I have a PS3 into the same switch, and the switch behaves just fine when the PS3 sleeping, so the switch does correctly recognize when a source isn't active.
     

Share This Page