new chip set announced?

Discussion in 'Macintosh Computers' started by kevin49093, Mar 31, 2003.

  1. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2002
    Location:
    Colorado
    #1
  2. macrumors 65816

    strider42

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2002
    #2
    Re: new chip set announced?

    I think its just poorly worded. It almost assuredly refers to OS X booting only machines. You can still buy dual boot machines for education (I believe), but I assume thats going to stop in june.

    Don't read anything into it other than that.
     
  3. macrumors 65816

    maradong

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2003
    Location:
    Luxembourg
    #3
    Re: Re: new chip set announced?

    right, that s also what i read in this aricle
     
  4. thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2002
    Location:
    Colorado
    #4
    So will machines sold after this summer not be able to dual boot at all or will they be sold with only os X on them?

    Our techies really hate macs and hate osX even more... I'm afraid they want to move to a single platform district, and will use this as fuel for their fire.
     
  5. macrumors 65816

    strider42

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2002
    #5
    yeah, thats pretty much it. I don't know for sure it will be june, but eventually apple has to stop selling dual boot machines. They wanted to stop in january remember, but kept a limited amount available. After June I would expect there to be no more sold at all.
     
  6. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2003
    #6
    my friend in canada was talking with the guy at an apple store and he heard many things but from waht i have heard, apple will move there systems to only boot on os x. i also heard that they will be either be moving there chipset to a amd chip or a ibm, you guys heard anything?
    eric
     
  7. macrumors 68030

    Catfish_Man

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2001
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #7
    Lots. IBM and AMD have both announced spiffy new chips. The AMD one isn't compatible with any current Mac apps though, so I'd say there's about a 0.001% chance they're going to use it. The IBM one looks just as spiffy, uses less power, and runs current Mac apps just fine, so it should be much better for Apple.
     
  8. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2003
    #8
    yep, so amd won't be in the picture for a while. who makes the 970?
    eric
     
  9. macrumors 68000

    Freg3000

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2002
    Location:
    New York
    #9
    IBM makes the 970.
     
  10. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2003
    #10
    yeah that is what i figured, that was a pretty dumb question. so do you have any possible specs on it?
    eric
     
  11. macrumors 68030

    irmongoose

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2001
    Location:
    Sometimes Tokyo, sometimes California
    #11
    You been hibernating the past.. what, 6 months? Heh, just search these boards for '970' and you'll get plenty of information on it.



    irmongoose
     
  12. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2002
    Location:
    UK
    #12
  13. macrumors 65816

    NavyIntel007

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2002
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
    #13
    AMD will never be in the picture.
     
  14. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2003
    #14
    thank you my friend. that was interesting. question that probably deserves to be put in the software section: anybody here use deskmod.com? i have a friend on there, his sn is thenut
    eric
     
  15. macrumors 68030

    Catfish_Man

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2001
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #15
    The other link is a bit detailed for a casual browser, so here's a quick summary:

    Based on the IBM POWER4+
    1.2-1.8GHz initially, 1.8-2.5GHz later (first speeds from IBM, second from slightly suspect IBM sources + rumors)
    up to 900MHz bus (6.4GB/sec)
    512k L2 cache
    96k L1 cache
    No L3 cache
    Two floating point units
    Heavy use of out of order execution
    8 instructions fetched per cycle
    5 instructions dispatched/retired per cycle (1 must be a branch, and they're dispatched in groups of 5 rather than individually)
    Altivec (old G4 style)
    42 watts of power @ 1.8GHz
    19 watts @ 1.2GHz
    .13 micron SOI manufacturing process
    SPECint score of about 950 @ 1.8GHz
    SPECfp score of about 1050 @ 1.8GHz
    for comparison, a 3.06GHz Pentium 4 gets 1100/1100 and a 1GHz G4 gets about 180/300
     
  16. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2003
    #16
    but would it be like "g mhz" compared to pentium where you basically multiply it by two, so 2ghz mac would be the same as 4 ghz pc? sounds dumb but hey i am 13
    eric
     
  17. macrumors 68030

    irmongoose

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2001
    Location:
    Sometimes Tokyo, sometimes California
    #17
    Ughh yeah and I'm 14 and I understand the concept!

    Anyways, it's just the number of pipelines (sections) in the chip, and the pentium has many more than the G4 or the 970. All the processes go through these pipes. Now, once in a while there is a "bad" process, and whenever one of these happens, the whole batch of process has to start all over again. So, the more pipelines you have, the more time it takes for the batches to start all over again when a bad process occurs. This extra time it takes for the batches to start over adds up and eventually makes huge differences in clock speeds, and thus makes the less pipeline, 2 GHz processor the same speed as the more pipeline, 4 GHz processor.

    Hmm.. got it?



    irmongoose
     
  18. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2003
    #18
    oh yeah, i know about the pipelien thing, i got that from someone else a while ago, i was jus asking if the 970 had a shorter data pipeline then the p4. anyway thanks for taking the time to answer
    eric
     

Share This Page