New Feature in Forum Spy? "Go to first post"?

Discussion in 'Site and Forum Feedback' started by Compile 'em all, Jan 6, 2007.

  1. Compile 'em all macrumors 601

    Compile 'em all

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2005
    #1
    I just noticed that the forum spy has this new "go to first post" link which takes you to the first post of the thread. Niceeee :cool:

    [​IMG]
     
  2. R.Youden macrumors 68020

    R.Youden

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2005
  3. bartelby macrumors Core

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2004
    #3
    There's normally a little box there that does exactly the same thing.
     
  4. OllyW Moderator

    OllyW

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2005
    Location:
    The Black Country, England
    #4
    Nor me!
     
  5. R.Youden macrumors 68020

    R.Youden

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2005
    #5
    I just found that little box, I can't actually see it but it is there!
     
  6. BoyBach macrumors 68040

    BoyBach

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2006
    Location:
    UK
    #6
    It looks too messy (and confusing) using Firefox on my work's PC. I don't like it.
     
  7. Compile 'em all thread starter macrumors 601

    Compile 'em all

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2005
    #7
    There is something weird going on with my Firefox and the forum spy :eek:
     
  8. Knox Administrator

    Knox

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2002
    Location:
    UK
    #8
    Bug rather than a feature :) I've been changing some of the URLs for images and it broke the two little images for first post and subscribed thread on the spy. Firefox displays the 'alt' text if it can't load the image but Safari will just display an empty box where the image should be.

    Should be fixed now.
     
  9. Compile 'em all thread starter macrumors 601

    Compile 'em all

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2005
    #9
    I tried safari and it looks different. It looks like there is something that can take you to the first post of the thread but it is invisible somehow :confused:

    [​IMG]
     
  10. Compile 'em all thread starter macrumors 601

    Compile 'em all

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2005
    #10
    Ok, thanks :). sorry for making a fuss out of it :eek:.
     
  11. Eraserhead macrumors G4

    Eraserhead

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2005
    Location:
    UK
  12. Compile 'em all thread starter macrumors 601

    Compile 'em all

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2005
    #12
    It is fixed in Firefox now :). Don't have camino though.
     
  13. Knox Administrator

    Knox

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2002
    Location:
    UK
    #13
    Probably need to force it to reload the Javascript file - clearing the cache should do the trick hopefully.
     
  14. Eraserhead macrumors G4

    Eraserhead

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2005
    Location:
    UK
    #14
    Cheers, that worked
     

Share This Page