New from PC's Bought a dual core 2.0 QUICK HELP

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by stiksandstones, Nov 4, 2005.

  1. stiksandstones macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2005
    #1
    Hi
    I just got a new powermac g5 dual core 2.0. Never owned a mac, I am from PC world.
    Does anyone have one?
    When I tested at the mac store I looked at the system profiler>>>about this mac. The ones at mac store were correct, the dual CPU machines they had said 2 cpus, the dual cores said ONE CPU.
    I bought mine from a retailer (not apple store-the sales people there were very annoying) got it home and have been setting it up-love it so far, but I looked at my ABOUT THIS MAC in the profiler and it says:

    Machine Name: Power Mac G5
    Machine Model: PowerMac11,2
    CPU Type: PowerPC G5 (1.1)
    Number Of CPUs: 2
    CPU Speed: 2 GHz
    L2 Cache (per CPU): 1 MB
    Memory: 512 MB
    Bus Speed: 1 GHz
    Boot ROM Version: 5.2.7f1
    Serial Number: ***********

    Now, shouldnt it say 1 for number of CPUs and the PER CPU thing for cache should just be gone right?
    My manuals say dual core, box says dual core, receipt says dual core. I called the mac help 800 number and the guy said, and I quote "Hmmm that is interesting, sounds like you got a dual chip dual core 2.0ghz, you lucked out" I told him thats impossible since they do not make one...very unimpressed with the tech support....but I like my new mac.
    Any thoughts?
     
  2. dubbz macrumors 68020

    dubbz

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2003
    Location:
    Alta, Norway
    #2
    The PowerMac11,2 model should be the dual core version, as far as I know.

    They likely just didn't bother to change the wording. It's basically the same thing. One dual core is like 2 CPUs to apps anyway.
     
  3. stiksandstones thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2005
    #3
    Ok, I just would have SWORN the apple store macs said DUAL CORE...but maybe I was in a haze after seeing all those fancy machines. BTW-I do not really care about this issue, I just want to make sure I got what I paid for ya know.
     
  4. stiksandstones thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2005
    #4
    anyone else with a dual core that has the same issue? or non issue?
     
  5. mduser63 macrumors 68040

    mduser63

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2004
    Location:
    Salt Lake City, UT
    #5
    I think you're alright. Dual cores should look like 2 CPUs to the OS. Anyway, the 1 MB of L2 cache is a giveaway. The dual CPU machines only had 512 KB per CPU of L2 cache. Congrats on the new machine!
     
  6. matticus008 macrumors 68040

    matticus008

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2005
    Location:
    Bay Area, CA
    #6
    Yeah, dual core CPUs are displayed as two CPUs, because that's what they are. It's two CPU units sharing a single packaging and socket. There would be no benefit of having a dual core system if it presented itself as one CPU to the OS.

    The dual, dual core should show up as 4 CPUs.
     
  7. p0intblank macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Location:
    New Jersey
    #7
    Wow, it must feel great to read that. :D
     
  8. stiksandstones thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2005
    #8
    Thanks all for the replys, I just would have sworn I saw a single CPU listed at the mac store, on their dual cores, but I guess not.
    Thanks!
     

Share This Page