New iMac coming finally and a question

Discussion in 'iMac' started by macfan881, Feb 24, 2007.

  1. macfan881 macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2006
    #1
    finaly got my iMac had a few problems with ordering it but its all fixed out anyway im planning on update to the Wirless N now do i need to go through the apple site and buy it on the store and second should i update everything first be4 cause i beeen hearing of some problems after upgrading to 8021.n?
     
  2. emptyCup macrumors 65816

    emptyCup

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2005
    #2
    It's not clear what you are asking. Wireless is built into the iMac and does not have to be added. If you want to upgrade a router you can buy one from Apple or other companies also make n routers.
     
  3. skubish macrumors 68030

    skubish

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2005
    Location:
    Ann Arbor, Michigan
    #3
    Yes if you want to activate 802.11n support you have to pay $1.99 to download the update from Apple. Or if buy the new Airport Extreme router the update is included.
     
  4. psycoswimmer macrumors 65816

    psycoswimmer

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Location:
    USA
    #4
    If you only have a Wireless G router, there's really no reason to spend $1.99 for the Draft-N enabler, unless you want to.

    The first thing I did on my mac was run a software update (Apple menu -Software Update...) which took about a half an hour. Then I transferred everything that I backed up on my old PC to my iPod onto the iMac.
     
  5. macfan881 thread starter macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2006
    #5
    yeah sorry thats what happens when im up at 2 am cant sleep lol anyway im ordering a refurb core 2 duo and i have a belkin pre-n wireless adapter so all i would need to do is just buy the 2 buck update and then im good to go?
     
  6. psycoswimmer macrumors 65816

    psycoswimmer

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Location:
    USA
    #6
    All of the Core 2 Duo model's have the draft-n chip in them, so there's no need for the $100 adapter, really. It just needs to be activated to work.
     

Share This Page