New iMac Hard Drive Option?

Discussion in 'iMac' started by TigerPRO, Oct 24, 2006.

  1. TigerPRO macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2003
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    #1
    I purchased my iMac less than a week ago, and the highest option for a hard drive was the 500GB. This morning I happened to stumbled through the Apple store and discovered they are now offering a 750GB drive for the 24 inch iMac! Has anyone else noticed, and was this option just added today?
     
  2. theimp macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2006
    Location:
    Ithaca, NY
    #2
    It had to have just been added, I ordered mine on Friday, and it wasn't an option. Thankfully I opted for th 250 gig anyway, if space was a big concern for me, I would feel gyped!
     
  3. FleurDuMal macrumors 68000

    FleurDuMal

    Joined:
    May 31, 2006
    Location:
    London Town
    #3
    Same with the Mac Pro. You can now spec up a 3GB Mac Pro. Mmmmmm....:D
     
  4. TigerPRO thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2003
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    #4
    I think this is very interesting and exciting, and I'm surprised it hasn't been reported yet on any of the Mac news sites I've visited.
     
  5. astewart macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2006
    Location:
    Charlottetown
    #5
    I think you mean 3TB. ;)
     
  6. ~Shard~ macrumors P6

    ~Shard~

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2003
    Location:
    1123.6536.5321
    #6
    This news it on the Front Page now and confirmed - there is indeed a 750 GB HDD option for the 24" iMac. Nice to see.... :cool:
     
  7. ZooWall macrumors newbie

    ZooWall

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2006
    Location:
    OKC
    #7
    I think he meant 3MB of Ram. I'd freak if i could get 3TB in a MBP.
     
  8. Cinch macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2005
    #8
    I saw it too


    He really meant 3GB of RAM. I saw that option as well.

    Cinch
     
  9. FleurDuMal macrumors 68000

    FleurDuMal

    Joined:
    May 31, 2006
    Location:
    London Town
    #9
    :eek:

    I thought it didn't look right when I wrote it.
     
  10. EarlMacT macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2002
    Location:
    Ashburn, VA, USA
    #10
    No, He did mean 3TB of Hard Disk storage on the MAC PRO not the Mac Book Pro.
     
  11. Marx55 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2005
    #11
    750 GB hard disk inside. Great!!!

    Now, I want another FireWire 800 external one prepared for the Leopard Time Machine!!!
     
  12. shamino macrumors 68040

    shamino

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2004
    Location:
    Purcellville, VA
    #12
    On the plus side, drive sizes have been bumped with the new MBP's. 120G standard on the 15", 160G standard on the 17", and optional 200G available for both.

    All hail perpendicular recording. :)
     
  13. ssamani macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2002
    Location:
    UK
    #13

    3MB of RAM woot! These Mac Pro's rock!! Hold on... no something wrong there. No I think he did actually mean 3TB in a Mac Pro. (as opposed to 3GB RAM in a MacBook Pro
     
  14. nem3015 macrumors member

    nem3015

    Joined:
    May 18, 2006
    Location:
    Pleasanton, California
    #14
    I think he meant to have 3KB on the cache or on the bus :p
     
  15. Charlie35 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2005
    #15
    Focus People!

    OKAY.

    THe MacBook Pro (laptop) can now take 3GB RAM (that's 3GB RAM, PEOPLE), and the hard drive can go up to 200GB.

    The Mac Pro (Desktop) still has 16GB RAM, but now has a hard drive of up to 3TB (3,000GB).

    So to recap:
    MBP: 3GB RAM, 200GB HDD.
    MP: 16GB RAM, 3TB HDD.

    There.
     
  16. Mars macrumors newbie

    Mars

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2005
    #16
    HAHAHA Charlie35!

    ROFL! Thank you Charlie for clearing up that one for everyone...hehehe 3MB of RAM..HAHAHA!!! Or better 3KB HAAAHAAAHAAA!

    Ok sorry fellas...it just took over...you know...the evil non-stop laughter :p
     
  17. icloud macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2005
    #17
    Don't laugh...3kb of ram could get you to the moon and back in my day :p
     
  18. ~Shard~ macrumors P6

    ~Shard~

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2003
    Location:
    1123.6536.5321
    #18
    Yeah, my first Apple had 64 kb of on-board RAM. That, along with its 1 MHz processor, made it screamingly fast... :cool:
     
  19. michaelahess macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2006
    #19
    You guys do realize that you can get 500GB for $175 and 750's for $380 right? Just look at newegg, and it's not like installing them is hard. I find it hard to believe that anyone actually buys these upgrades from Apple, same with their memory.

    You also get a longer warranty on the oem drives without wasting money on applecare.

    Throw 2 500's in for the price of one, can't beat that, even with the 5 minutes it takes to install it!
     
  20. Marlon_JBT macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2003
    Location:
    Detroit, Michigan
    #20
    I work At an Apple Authorized Retailer.

    Believe me, people DO buy Apple's upgrades. They eat them up like chocolate.
     
  21. shamino macrumors 68040

    shamino

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2004
    Location:
    Purcellville, VA
    #21
    You're paying for Apple's integration testing.

    For instance, anyone who has tried to put a Western Digital Scorpio drive in a MacBook is finding out that its built-in motion sensor doesn't play nice with Apple's motion sensor, producing kernel panics if the machine is moved enough to trigger SMS.

    But I assume you do all of your own integration and regression testing every time you purchase aftermarket hardware, right? Or do you just assume that everything will work and then blame Apple when it doesn't?

    The cost of a computer system is much more than the cost of the individual components.
     
  22. michaelahess macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2006
    #22
    Your last statement only applies to the uneducated consumer, like people that get underbody coatings on new cars, it's a waste of money.

    I taught my 4 year old to build a computer, he can identify the parts and what goes where all I have to do is help with the "muscle". If he can do that, I don't see why anyone can't do a simple search on a product to see if it will work with their computer. Apple takes advantage of the consumer more than most companies simply because of who they market to.

    I've been repairing macs since before the powerpc was even released. If you spend a few minutes researching something you can usually find the answer.

    The only difficult thing on an apple product to fix is the video boards on the original iMac. I've got a couple G4's and powerbooks, about the only parts that are still factory are the motherboards and cases.

    It's no harder to find a part to upgrade a mac than it is to find the right number spark plug for your car. And it's easier to upgrade your pc than change plugs :)

    I guess I'm just saying I don't want to pay for "integration testing" to make sure my dvd player will play dvds released after the player.

    P.S. Find out what brand product apple is using for the prospective upgrade, buy the same or similar model in an oem version and save enough to still feed the kids. Course I just flashed a Radeon 9700 pro from an old pc to work in one of my G4's, maybe I'm biased. Didn't have to pay $150 more for apples version (at time of release that is.)
     
  23. mrcammy macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2006
    #23
    Except the moon landing was faked...:cool:
     
  24. savagerider macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2007
    Location:
    Tomball, Texas
    #24
    So who makes the 500GB and 750GB drives in the iMac line? Both of these BTO options are on long (9-11day)(7-10day) and getting longer delays.
     
  25. WizardHunt macrumors 68000

    WizardHunt

    Joined:
    May 11, 2007
    Location:
    Las Vegas, Nevada USA
    #25
    That is so strange, as I been looking at the Apple Store online site for over one month now and it always shown a 750 GB hard drive option that could have been picked in the configure menu, along with a 3 GB option for ram though very expensive thru Apple. Also there is a 256 MB option video card so to me this is nothing new.
     

Share This Page