New iMac .. problem? Or just lacking memory?

Discussion in 'macOS' started by monty77, Apr 13, 2006.

  1. monty77 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2005
    Location:
    UK, South Coast
    #1
    Just picked up a new Intel iMac, only has 512Mb RAM at the moment, waiting for another gig stick to add.

    ..it's REALLY slow though - apps take an age to start up, menus are laggy. My old iMacG5 had 2Gb of RAM and was MUCH snappier. Do I have a problem ? Or was I just spoilt by having loads of RAM? Does it make that big of a difference?

    Embarassingly WinXP running under bootcamp with the same 512Mb is much nicer to use at the moment, apps open quicker, menus without lag etc...

    Cheers,
    Adam
     
  2. kretzy macrumors 604

    kretzy

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2004
    Location:
    Canberra, Australia
    #2
    Our Intel iMac only has 512MB RAM atm, and I've found that anything running under Rosetta is pretty slow. Most Universal apps run well though. I'm sure things will improve with even just another 512.
     
  3. Scarlet Fever macrumors 68040

    Scarlet Fever

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    Location:
    Bookshop!
    #3
    I found 512 in my MPB was really slow, then i threw a gig stick in. WOW!
     
  4. berg macrumors member

    berg

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    #4
    More ram will definitely help ... OSX needs at least a gig to run properly I've found ...

    Other than that ....

    General Sluggishness? Follow these steps ...

    1. Start up in Safe Mode .. this will run the "Repair Disk" utility.
    Be sure the computer is turned off.
    Now press the power button.
    Just after you hear the startup tone (NOT BEFORE), press and hold down
    the shift key.

    Now release the shift key when you see the start up screen with the gray
    background with the Apple logo and the progress indicator.

    During the startup, you will see "Safe Boot" on the Mac OS X startup screen.

    2. While in Safe Mode Repair Permissions.
    Close all files and applications on the disk you want to repair. Go to Applications/Utilities/Disk Utility and double click it. Then select "Macintosh HD" in the left panel and First Aid at the top. Then click on "Repair Permissions."

    To leave the Mac OS X Safe Mode just restart your Mac normally, without
    holding any keys during the startup period.

    Download and Run this ...Onyx
    http://www.macupdate.com/info.php/id/11582
    Go to Automation Pane ..
    Check all the boxes EXCEPT
    1. Optimize the system
    2. Hidden DS Store Files
    3. Links between documents and applications

    Also choose "Clear All" in the button box for caches. Then execute

    These settings perform three basic troubleshooting procedures ...
    1. Repair permissions
    2. Run Unix maintenance (cron) scripts
    3. Clear caches

    4. Energy Saver - Set processor performance to "highest" (if applicable)

    5. For other causes and solutions ...
    Mac OSX Speed Troubleshooting
    http://www.macmaps.com/Macosxspeed.html
     
  5. tonyl macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    #5
    Yes, need another 512 to make dual channel. Or 2GB.
     
  6. Artful Dodger macrumors 68020

    Artful Dodger

    Joined:
    May 28, 2004
    Location:
    In a false sense of reality...My Mind!
    #6
    As most people have said 512 is too little, it was for me, all of 10 mins. Once I put in 2GB the iMac flew and has been fast ever since. So with that said get at least a 1GB stick to add and see the big difference compaired to what is in there now ;)
     

Share This Page