New: iStat Pro 3.0

Discussion in 'macOS' started by sims, Jul 27, 2006.

  1. sims macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2006
    #1
  2. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #2
    So...I've been using the Beta version of 3.0. Any major changes other then it's not Beta?
     
  3. eva01 macrumors 601

    eva01

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2005
    Location:
    Gah! Plymouth
    #3
    i hope it is a bit more stable than the beta. It couldn't run on my powerbook. It would just crash every 3 seconds
     
  4. swindmill macrumors 6502a

    swindmill

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2005
    Location:
    KY
    #4
    I really like the new skin; it fits perfectly along the bottom of the screen. I'm ditching my current system monitoring widgets for this one.
     
  5. JGruber macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2006
    #5
    I've had the same problem as eva01 - it would run for a while, and crash and just hang there until I force quit it from Activity Monitor.
     
  6. Cloudgazer macrumors 6502

    Cloudgazer

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2005
    Location:
    RSA
    #6
    I just installed istat pro 3.1 (i think)

    But I'm not certain its working properly.

    The temps it displays are always the same, no matter whether my pbook has just woken from sleep or been working a few hours.

    CPU Bottom: 53
    CPU Top: 50
    Trackpad: 25
    Power supply: 48

    Could this be accurate?
    Is there a way of testing?
     
  7. quigleybc macrumors 68030

    quigleybc

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2005
    Location:
    Beautiful Vancouver British Columbia, Canada
    #7
    every time I go to the dashboard it seems like iStat needs to be updated.

    It's annoying.
     
  8. iGary Guest

    iGary

    Joined:
    May 26, 2004
    Location:
    Randy's House
    #8
    No *****.
     
  9. Cloudgazer macrumors 6502

    Cloudgazer

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2005
    Location:
    RSA
    #9
    what do you mean?

    I turned off my computer earlier, and when I restarted the temps had changed. yay!
    But they haven't changed since startup (CPU is at 30).

    Is the data real time?
     

Share This Page