New Mac Pro - same RAM?

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by badlydrawnboy, Jan 8, 2008.

  1. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2003
    #1
    Does the new Mac Pro use the same RAM modules, or is it new memory? I talked to a sales person at Mac Sales and he didn't even know there was a new Mac Pro, nor whether it used the same memory.
     
  2. jnc
    macrumors 68020

    jnc

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2007
    Location:
    Nunya, Business TX
    #2
    Well it only came out a few hours ago, cut them some slack. :p
     
  3. thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2003
    #3
    You'd think they would have advanced notice so they could stock the new RAM chips, right? Although I guess not, since there would be leaks if that happened.
     
  4. macrumors 68020

    pastrychef

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2006
    Location:
    New York City, NY
    #4
    No, they use faster RAM. 667MHz vs. 800MHz.
     
  5. macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    #5
    Ram Change

    New ram needed for new Mac Pro 800MHz instead of the 677MHz. Typical ****ing Apple. 677MHz just gets really cheap, so they go and change it. Never mind, 800MHz ram willstart dropping in price soon enough.
     
  6. jnc
    macrumors 68020

    jnc

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2007
    Location:
    Nunya, Business TX
    #6
    From what I can tell, even most sections of Apple don't know about new releases before the public does.
     
  7. thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2003
    #7
    Where can I get the 800Mhz DDR RAM for the Mac Pro (other than Apple BTO)?
     
  8. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2004
    Location:
    Dallas, Texas
    #8
    Anyone have a link to a retailer that would sell ram for this new beast.
     
  9. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2007
    #9
    Good question. I hope OWC has it out by the time my ADC student status is verified and the computer actually ships ...
     
  10. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2003
    Location:
    Bloomington, MN
    #10
    No kidding. I wish they had stuck with PC-133, so I could use what I have sitting around from 2001.
     
  11. macrumors 68040

    Grimace

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2003
    Location:
    with Hamburglar.
    #11
    I wouldn't be quite so quick to say that the new Mac Pros couldn't use the "old" Mac Pro memory. It wouldn't run at 800Mhz but it would probably still work in my view.
     
  12. macrumors 6502a

    darwinian

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    Location:
    In R4, more or less
    #12
    I wonder if the opposite is true too -- will the 800 MHz run in the 667 MHz machine but just not at that speed? I ask only because if availability of the 667 dwindles, I could still keep my Aug 06 Mac Pro current ... just thinking ahead. I wouldn't mind getting 7-10 Years out of this thing ... I know that sounds crazy, but it's been done.
     
  13. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2006
    #13
    it should work.

    if the transfer protocols are the same across both 667 and 800 versions of memory, then the 800 should be able to work at 667Mhz. The memory chips i dont have built in timing chips and they rely on the timing signal that the motherboard gives it. If the motherboard gives a slower timing, then the memory should drop speed too.


    In the same way you could slot PC133 Ram into a PC100 board iirc. ( mind you, i also vaguely remember that if you dropped PC100 ram into a PC133 board , then the board would step down the speed on its side ?? )
     
  14. macrumors G5

    CanadaRAM

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2004
    Location:
    On the Left Coast - Victoria BC Canada
    #14
    All the major sellers will have RAM pricing for the new machine by Thursday, it's gonna be 1/2 or less of the Apple Store price, but higher in price than the existing 667's, at least for now. Give them a bit of time to update their sites.

    As mentioned it is 800MHz FB-DIMMs with the large heatsinks that is required. It is not compatible with the prior MacPro 667 FB-DIMMs. I have my doubts about the 800s working in the older machines until proven otherwise. The MacPro is very sensitive to RAM.
     
  15. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2007
    #15
    Don't mean to hijack the thread, but could you tell me why it's sensitive to the RAM? For my own edification.
     

Share This Page