new macbook pro frozen during migration

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by hkriffraff, Jun 24, 2006.

  1. hkriffraff macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2003
    #1
    My brand new, first-time used Macbook Pro is frozen at "1 hour and 52 minutes remaining" while transferring files, apps and settings from an older powerbook (using the OS X tool). What do I do at this point? Apple tech support is closed for the weekend.
     
  2. mad jew Moderator emeritus

    mad jew

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    #2
    Was the older PowerBook's hard disk fine? All Migration Assistant is doing is copying files and settings across to the new machine, so you shan't have lost anything. Maybe pull the power and try again. If you're worried about possible corruption, open a new user account and transfer to that one, then delete the current account.

    FWIW, I'd manually transfer most files with Target Disk Mode and maybe just use Migration Assistant for the documents, music, videos and photos. :)
     
  3. hkriffraff thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2003
    #3
    I tried pulling the power and going through the process again, but it still freezes at around the 1 hour and 50 minute remaining mark. The firewire symbol on the Powerbook G4 stops moving while the countdown on the Macbook Pro is frozen.

    What might be causing this? Should I use migration assistant within OS X rather than the startup menu? It doesn't appear that any of my files have been copied over to the Macbook Pro but the hardisk has around 17gb used.
     
  4. Killyp macrumors 68040

    Killyp

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2006
    #4
    I'd do a restore with the MBP disc and just try transferring the files accross manually.

    I recently had to do something a bit like this with an eMac at my school. They dropped the eMac, cracking the CRT. The physics technician didn't want to open it up to get the hard disk out in case the CRT decided to implode in our faces which wouldn't have been funny. He asked for my help to get the files off the eMac, so we got a firewire cable and put the eMac into Firewire Target Disk mode (by holding T when the eMac was booting up). The hard disk for the eMac appeared on the desktop. I just highlighted everthing and moved it to a folder on my desktop. All was going fine, until it got to a folder in the users area (which it turns out was corrupt) and Finder locked up.

    We had to go through the files manually and move them across to my MacBook Pro. It worked in the end.

    I would also forget all the 'settings' on your PowerBook. It might be best to start off with a 'fresh' install of OS X. Even OS X can build up wierd glitches over time as settings get changed.
     
  5. mad jew Moderator emeritus

    mad jew

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    #5
    I agree with Killyp. At a guess, there could be a bad sector on your old Mac's hard disk or something. I doubt it's a problem with the new Mac. :)
     
  6. hkriffraff thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2003
    #6
    Here's a dumb question... How do I restore the new Mac to the state it was in out of the box with the new setup prompts? I installed OS X from the discs but it boots up with the settings I made...
     
  7. mad jew Moderator emeritus

    mad jew

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    #7
    Reformat the drive in Disk Utility (from the OSX disc) before reinstalling the OS with the Installer. Then, once you get to the OSX intro movie, pull the power and it'll be like-new. :)
     
  8. hkriffraff thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2003
  9. hkriffraff thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2003
    #9
    By the way, what is involved with a manual transfer? I think I'll use the migration assistant just to transfer settings and network configuration. The major items are my mail, itunes, iphoto, cal/addressbook, etc. Is it just a matter of copying the data to the appropriate folder?
     
  10. mad jew Moderator emeritus

    mad jew

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    #10
    Yeah, a lot of it involves copying data across to the appropriate folder. Address Book and iCal (in Tiger at least) have excellent Make Backup features in the File menu. You can then Revert to Backup form that same menu on the new machine. :)
     

Share This Page