New MBP, installation question

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by Felldownthewell, Apr 7, 2006.

  1. Felldownthewell macrumors 65816

    Felldownthewell

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2006
    Location:
    Portland
    #1
    So my MBP is here...yay! This is my first mac...ever, and I have been wating 2.5 weeks for it...I've had it for a few of the happiest hours of my life.

    I put MS office on just fine, managed to transfer some music and files... my question is about Diablo 2. Both the disk and the box say that it runs on mac, but when I click the installer on the CD, it says that the program is not supported. Maybe this should go under games, but please, help me!

    Also, can I use Expose without the Fn key? I can't find a way to do it under keyboard prefs. Also, I put my AIM info into iChat, and it logs me on...for about 1 second, then it says that it unexpectedly lost the connection with the server. This makes no sense seeing as I have 4 bars and am on Macrumors at the same time. Any ideas?
     
  2. sethypoo macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2003
    Location:
    Sacramento, CA, USA
    #2
    Can't really help you with the Diablo problem, although it sounds like the game is just not supported. If you own a copy of Windows XP, you can download Apple's new Boot Camp and start dual-booting XP and Mac OS X.

    You don't have to use the function keys to use Expose. Go to System Preferences, and click on Dashboard and Expose. Then, navigate to where it says Active Screen Corners, and set them accordingly. I have my lower left hand corner tiling all windows, upper left is desktop view, and Dashboard is lower right.
     
  3. gman71882 macrumors 6502

    gman71882

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2005
    Location:
    Houston, Tx
    #3
    I love diablo 2... works on my old Titanium Powerbook, but looks like they dont have an installer / universal binary yet.
    Some apps just wont work right at all running under Rosetta, that may be one of them. Blizzard may have a patch or an installer update sometime...:eek:
     
  4. yippy macrumors 68020

    yippy

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2004
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    #4
    Diablo II from the CD runs under classic which is completely unsupported on the MacBook Pros and simply will never work. That said there may be hope. I believe Blizzard has an OS X only installer available for it. Check their website and download it. That should *hopefully* let you install and play it although you will be running it under Rosetta.
     
  5. Felldownthewell thread starter macrumors 65816

    Felldownthewell

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2006
    Location:
    Portland
    #5
    Thanks so much for the replies! I figured out the expose thing, and am downloading the diablo 2 patch right now, and hopefully that will help. The only problem left is the iChat/adium thing. Any ideas on what it could be?
     

Share This Page