new mouse

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by cees106, Oct 30, 2006.

  1. cees106 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    #1
    Today I tried to run the instalation disc for my new logitech mouse but my computer (m b p) cant open 'setup.exe' or 'autorun.inf'.
    What to do?
     
  2. SeVeN macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2006
    Location:
    San Jose
  3. p0intblank macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Location:
    New Jersey
    #3
    Those are both Windows filetypes... what are you trying to install exactly?
     
  4. cees106 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    #4
    I got the logitech mx 1000, the manual said to put the instalation disc in my comp so I could assign the extra buttons ect.
     
  5. patrick0brien macrumors 68040

    patrick0brien

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2002
    Location:
    The West Loop
    #5
    -cees106

    DL the most recent Logitech Command Center from Logitech.

    You can use the basic features of the mouse until you get that installed.
     
  6. cees106 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    #6
    Thanx! Works good, stil have a litle problem:

    My 'richt click' funktion disapeared and how can I get Expose assignd to a button on my mouse?


    thanx
     
  7. jessep28 macrumors 6502

    jessep28

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    #7

Share This Page