New PowerMac G5

Discussion in 'PowerPC Macs' started by Lynxd, Aug 25, 2012.

  1. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2012
    #1
    So im a long time reader and first time poster on the MacRumors Forums

    After owning many Intel based Macs over the last 5 years (all portables) I decided to buy a desktop.

    The situation kind of jumped up on me, as a wholesaler who I usally buy PC's from had a PowerMac sitting on the floor, asked him how much, he replied with $250, I ended up taking it home along with a LED Cinema Display.

    Specs when I bought it:
    Dual 2.0Ghz PowerPC G5
    512mb DDR400
    NVidia FX5600
    160GB Maxtor (Stock)


    First thing I noticed when I booted it up: Both CPU's arnt recognised, and if the OS boots with both loaded, within 30m of uptime it will just lock up.

    Since i bought it ive upgraded a few things

    8GB DDR400
    500GB Seagate Front
    1000GB Seagate Back
    Radion 9600 128mb
    Added Airport + Bluetooth.
    Fibre Channel Card (For connecting to XServe Array)
    Changed the Dud 3.6v Battery

    After adding these parts, and installing a fresh copy of 10.5 it seems to run perfectly, im quite impressed considering its a 8 Year old computer and its cost me no more than $400 all together.

    So my question is, what is it worth at this point? With the specs it currently has.
     
  2. macrumors 601

    GermanyChris

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2011
    Location:
    Here
    #2
    I'd give you what you paid for it..
     
  3. macrumors 6502

    MAC MAN JW

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2011
    Location:
    Buffalo,Ny
    #3
    If your in the usa i would say $200-$280 for the G5. Some G5 Quads can now be found/won on ebay for $300 so i don't think a dual 2.0GHz will sell for over $300 even that it is upgraded.:)
     
  4. macrumors 6502

    jwjsr

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2012
    Location:
    Fairhope, Alabama
    #4
    more ram in my G5

    I have this

    Hardware Overview:

    Model Name: Power Mac G5
    Model Identifier: PowerMac7,3
    Processor Name: PowerPC G5 (2.2)
    Processor Speed: 2 GHz
    Number Of CPUs: 2
    L2 Cache (per CPU): 512 KB
    Memory: 2.5 GB
    Bus Speed: 1 GHz
    Boot ROM Version: 5.1.8f7
    Serial Number (system): RM428ZHSQPM
    Hardware UUID: 00000000-0000-1000-8000-000A95D4C0D2

    I was told 4 or 5 years ago 2.5 GB ram was gonna be max. Is that true?
     
  5. orestes1984, Oct 26, 2012
    Last edited: Oct 26, 2012

    macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2005
    Location:
    Australia
    #5
    I picked up a Dual 2.3ghz Xserve for $150... I've seen dual 2.5ghz Power Macs go for about that... with your upgrades I'd give you about what you paid for it if you were lucky.

    ----------

    That depends on whether it is the PCI or PCI-X model (32bit short PCI slots, or 64bit long PCI slots) both have the same model identifier so I can't easily tell you. The PCI model has a RAM ceiling of 4GB while the PCI-X model has a RAM ceiling of 8GB.

    Either way if you're running Leopard its a good idea to pick up 4 cheap 1GB RAM sticks and upgrade to at least 4GB of RAM. 2GB sticks of DDR1 are produced, but they are scarcely made and a little too expensive so not really worth considering anyway.
     
  6. macrumors 6502

    jwjsr

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2012
    Location:
    Fairhope, Alabama
    #6
     
  7. macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2005
    Location:
    Australia
    #7
    8 slots for a total max of 8GB of RAM. You can buy RAM through Other World Computing if you want, but it's just standard RAM so any DDR RAM will work in it bought from your local PC parts store.
     
  8. macrumors 6502

    jwjsr

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2012
    Location:
    Fairhope, Alabama
    #8
    Ram substitute

    I think you are trying to tell me I could buy my RAM cheaper instead of the ram crucible/OWS specify? Could you elaborate further on what kind of RAM I can substitute for the below? Thanks


    Part Number: CT441518
    Module Size: 2GB kit (1GBx2)
    Package: 184-pin DIMM
    Feature: DDR PC3200
    Specs: DDR PC3200 • CL=3 • Unbuffered • NON-ECC • DDR400 • 2.6V • 128Meg x 64 •
     
  9. macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2005
    Location:
    Australia
    #9
    I'm telling you that there is no such thing as Mac specific RAM. Given I don't live in the US I can't make any suggestions but try the usual suspects, Crucial, OWC, Newegg and your local PC parts suppliers.
     
  10. macrumors 6502

    jwjsr

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2012
    Location:
    Fairhope, Alabama
    #10
    I am soorry I still don't quite understand, are you saying any 184 dimm ddr ram will work and does not have to be pc3200?
     
  11. macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2005
    Location:
    Australia
    #11
    Yes and no... so long as it's DDR1 it will work, but preferably PC3200 or faster.
     
  12. macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #12
    1.8Ghz+ G5's must take PC3200, anything slower and they'll refuse to boot. Only the 1.6Ghz can take PC2700.

    PC3200 is the fastest DDR1 speed ever made. Most G5's will only work with PC3200. The only exceptions are the late-2005 models, iSight G5 iMacs, and the 1.6Ghz model.
     
  13. macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2005
    Location:
    Australia
    #13
    Except all those factory overclocked RAM modules I must have seen must not have existed.
     
  14. macrumors P6

    Intell

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Location:
    Inside
    #14
    Still never ran faster than 400Mhz in a Mac or most other run of the mill machine.
     
  15. macrumors 6502

    jwjsr

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2012
    Location:
    Fairhope, Alabama
    #15
    This is what I ordered off of EBay with no confirmation that is compatible with my G5. 24 bucks for 2gb I thought I take the chance.

    Crucial DDR PC3200 1GB 184 PIM DIMM RAM, CT 12864Z40B unbuffered

    will set as set of two to give you 2GB total
     
  16. macrumors 6502

    jwjsr

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2012
    Location:
    Fairhope, Alabama
    #16
    On another thread someone explained that increasing from 4 to 8gb on the g5 ppc was fruitless basically
     
  17. macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2005
    Location:
    Australia
    #17
    It pretty much is, there is a point where you will hit a CPU bottleneck before you make use of all the RAM unless you've got a quad.
     
  18. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2012
    Location:
    Wollongong, Australia
    #18
    Entirely depends on what you're using it for though.
     
  19. macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2005
    Location:
    Australia
    #19
    Well lets just most recent applications in general, editing software, etc... I guess for older apps that don't take up much CPU power where you want to run a lot of them. I personally can't think of many.

    I have realised just how easy it is to bottleneck a G5 though.
     
  20. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2012
    Location:
    Wollongong, Australia
    #20
    I get the feeling it's kind of because nothing was all that well multithreaded when the G5s were around, or at least, not too well. Like most games, on a PPC Mac they end up hitting CPU limitations way before the GPU, especially on slower clocked ones. But yeah I do agree that 4GB of memory should be plenty for most G5 users when you factor in CPU bottlenecks etc
     

Share This Page