New Problem

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by ejtrowbridge, Apr 26, 2005.

  1. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2005
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    #1
    I have never had this problem before with my Mac, but now it's doing something funny. I do a lot of video work, so I have both a PC & Mac. I use a Fantom Drive (and external hard drive) to transfer all my files from school, different computers, ect. It has been working *perfectly* fine, until just recently. Now, my PC can find my external harddrive, but when I plug it into my Mac (Firewire 4 Pin), it can't find it!

    I don't really understand, since it has been working fine up until a few days ago. My firewire ports work (my iSight and iPod dock work fine), and my PC can detect my harddrive, but my Mac can't.

    Hmmm... strange indeed..
     
  2. macrumors Core

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2004
    #2
    any recent software additions made to your mac? have you tried reparing permissions? rebooting the mac? simple but may help.....
     
  3. Moderator emeritus

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2004
    #3
    Try turning both Mac & HD off, unplugging them both from each other AND the mains for about 15mins.

    After that, hook them all up again. See if that works... (has helped a few people here)
     
  4. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2005
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    #4
    hmm

    I tried both of your solutions, and it failed to work.

    I just don't get why it just decided to stop detecting the hard drive. I really haven't made any huge updates lately. I identified and repaired the permissions on my iMac's hard drive, and restarted my computer with no avail. I also disconnected it for 15 minutes and tried again.

    If there are no other solutions, maybe I will just have to wait and see what happens when I upgrade to Tiger this weekend.
     
  5. macrumors 68040

    matticus008

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2005
    Location:
    Bay Area, CA
    #5
    This may seem silly and trivial, but did you properly eject the drive from the PC? Sometimes I've had partition tables changed in a bad way by not ejecting from the Windows tray before unplugging the drive (because of Windows maintenance programs/antivirus/etc.). Also, the drive is formatted with FAT32, right? If it's not, you got more use out of the NTFS format than most people (be proud!). Try running Scandisk while connected to the PC--you might have a weird partition table or first track that the Mac can't mount properly.
     
  6. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2005
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    #6
    Thanks for all the help guys, but still no avail. :(

    I took it to the school Macs today, and they detected my hard drive fine, so I am now certain that it has something to do with my computer. It is a FAT32 & I have been ejecting it properly. Very strange.

    Any other suggestions? I deleted Virex from my computer (I heard that can sometimes interfere, plus it's not supported by Tiger yet), and I few misc. programs, but it doesn't want to find it.

    Like I said, I'll check it out when I get Tiger tomorrow, and we'll see what happens. Any other suggestions?
     
  7. Moderator emeritus

    yellow

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #7
    Got any other firewire devices to test on your Mac to make sure the firewire port is blown out? Do you see your external's drive controller from System Profiler?
     
  8. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2005
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    #8
    I know that both my Firewire ports on my iMac G5 are working. My iSight works along with my iPod Dock. So it must be something with thw system/software. Not hardware.

    And no, it does not appear in the System Profiler. :(
     
  9. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2004
    #9
    Ii know the drive doesn't mount, but can you see it in Apple System Profiler? Can you see it in the disk utility?
     
  10. Moderator emeritus

    yellow

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #10
    When you hook it up, are there any requisite entries in the system or console logs that might lead to the point of failure?
     

Share This Page