New Ram Installed...need help

Discussion in 'Macintosh Computers' started by rpflugner, Dec 26, 2005.

  1. rpflugner macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2005
    #1
    For Christmas I was given a new 1GB ram card for my powerbook. In ordering this ram I made sure that it was compatible with my powerbook. After installation I started having problems with my computer locking up when I would click on a link or opening up a program. Could the new ram be causing this? If so is there a way to fix it?

    Thanks

    Ryan
     
  2. Seasought macrumors 65816

    Seasought

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2005
    #2
    What kind of RAM is it (Crucial, Kingston, Apple, etc.)? Did you install the 1GB stick into slot 1 or slot 2? Have you checked to make sure both sticks are seated properly (you should see little or none of the copper contacts when you open up the face panel as they should be down into the slots)?

    Yes, it could be a problem with the RAM but make sure that both are seated properly first.
     
  3. Seasought macrumors 65816

    Seasought

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2005
    #3
    Well I hope this was resolved given your one post and subsequent disappearance from the forums! :D
     
  4. mad jew Moderator emeritus

    mad jew

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    #4

    Maybe the computer exploded. :(


    Sounds like bad RAM. Macs are more susceptible to small faults in RAM sticks. Get a replacement. :)
     
  5. rpflugner thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2005
    #5
    Thanks for the replies, fortunately my computer has not exploded yet. What I can tell you about the RAM is Premium MRD HyperVelocity DDR333 PC2700 modules. I bought it off of macramdirect.com

    I installed it in the most superficial slot(not sure if that is 1 or 2) and yes I checked to make sure that it was seated properly.
     
  6. umrdad macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2005
    #6
    is it still the same?

    not sure about modern macs but several years ago it made a HUGE difference the exact style of RAM and what slot it could be in, of course you could call tech support (if you can stand the smell of curry on the other end of the line) tell 'em your name is Roy D. Mercer and you're gonna RAM that 1 gig @ hypervelocity up their ass . . . . let us know how that works for you
     
  7. Seasought macrumors 65816

    Seasought

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2005
    #7
    Is this the newest model of Powerbook? I'm thinking no as I believe I saw this type of RAM for the previous (or perhaps earlier) Powerbook revisions.

    Have you tried installing only the new RAM to see if things work ok? Have you tried only installing your original RAM to see if things work ok? Once you've tried this you'll have a better idea of whether or not you have bad RAM.

    I assume the information regarding the RAM type is what is suggested for your particular revision of Powerbook, correct?

    My gut feeling is that it's not going to work based on similar experiences I've had with bad sticks/incorrect types of RAM when upgrading Windows-based machines. Let me know what your findings are.
     
  8. yellow Moderator emeritus

    yellow

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #8
    If you want, you can test it with MemTester. I suggest running it in Single User Mode and at least 3 times consecutively.
     
  9. IJ Reilly macrumors P6

    IJ Reilly

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2002
    Location:
    Palookaville
    #9
    Or you could simply yank that RAM out of the slot (okay, carefully) and see if the Mac still locks up. Then you'll know. ;)
     

Share This Page