New SATA HD for PM G5

Discussion in 'Buying Tips and Advice' started by G5Unit, Apr 8, 2006.

  1. G5Unit macrumors 68020

    G5Unit

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2005
    Location:
    I'm calling the cops
    #1
    Im in the marlet for a new Hardrive. Yet I don't want to buy it online. Is all I need the HD and that's it? Do I need any other cables? Because This is my second HD for my PowerMac and I just want to go to the store in one trip.

    P.S. Will any SATA drive work in my PowerMac?
     
  2. CanadaRAM macrumors G5

    CanadaRAM

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2004
    Location:
    On the Left Coast - Victoria BC Canada
    #2
    The cables and the mounting scrwes are all there in your G5 waiting for you

    Any 3.5" SATA drive will, yes.
    Look for one with at least a 3 year and preferably a 5 year warranty.

    Caution -- some of the newest Seagate drives ship with Spread Spectrum turned on by default, which is incompatible with Macs.

     
  3. G5Unit thread starter macrumors 68020

    G5Unit

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2005
    Location:
    I'm calling the cops
    #3
    Ok. I got the Seagate ST3300622AS and I installed it into the lower bay of my PowerMac. When I turned on the computer, it said that it is not recognized, so I pressed the installed button. Yet it just brought me to Disk Utility. What do I do now? It shows up in Disk Utility, yet not on my Desktop on in Finder.
     
  4. grapes911 Moderator emeritus

    grapes911

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2003
    Location:
    Citizens Bank Park
  5. G5Unit thread starter macrumors 68020

    G5Unit

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2005
    Location:
    I'm calling the cops
    #5
    Is that under Erase then I go to Volume Format>Mac OS Extended Journaled? Or do I select anther option.
     
  6. grapes911 Moderator emeritus

    grapes911

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2003
    Location:
    Citizens Bank Park
    #6
    That's it. Make sure you select the correct drive or you may lose data.
     
  7. Dreadnought macrumors 68020

    Dreadnought

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2002
    Location:
    Almere, The Netherlands
    #7
    If you bought the same drive, you could used it as a raid configuration, sweet! I think I'll do that with my next PowerMac (Intel).
     

Share This Page