New T-mobile Carrier Settings?

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by stayblunted, Jan 4, 2013.

  1. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2012
    #1
    Just wanted to know if anybody else got this message about new settings. I'm located in NYC and the 3G coverage is pretty much in full effect. I just dont want to update and have my settings messed up. Anybody else get this?


    check attachments.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    #2
    In in ct. And have not gotten anything like that. What iphone are you using?
     
  3. thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2012
  4. macrumors 6502a

    aphexacid

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Location:
    Chicago
    #4
    Do a full backup and then install it. test it out, if ok, party on wayne.
    If not so good, restore.
     
  5. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2012
    #5
    Ok, so I got home to check out my iPhone 4 that's currently on T-Mobile's network and I'm not seeing this at all. What exactly did you do to get to that update screen?

    Also, my APN settings are all blank and T-Mobile is working flawlessly for me with Personal Hotspot also working.
     
  6. thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2012
    #6
    Got a text message saying Free Message: Welcome to T-Mobile! Connect to a Wifi network and go to --> t-mobile.com/isetup to install your data network settings for T-Mobile.
     
  7. EliCsuf, Jan 4, 2013
    Last edited: Jan 4, 2013

    macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2011
    Location:
    OC, CA
    #7
    If you go to http://www.t-Mobile.com/isetup on Safari from your iPhone it will redirect you to the T-Mobile iOS settings and prompt you to install. I have an iPhone 4 and i'm located in Southern California. Going to see what happens....

    Installed it and only noticed Internet a bit faster. I don't think S.California is set up for 3G Coverage.
     

    Attached Files:

  8. macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2009
    Location:
    California
    #8
    Yes, this is strange. My cellular data was ready to go the moment I put my T-Mobile SIM in. Hm.
     
  9. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2012
    #9
    Just a side question but those in fully deployed refarmed tmobile network, do you get a full 3G even indoors on an iPhone 5?
    I see that I drop to E mostly in indoors.

    I see 3G mostly outdoors.
     

Share This Page