new wireless router needed

Discussion in 'Buying Tips, Advice and Discussion (archive)' started by Steven1621, Mar 4, 2004.

  1. Steven1621 macrumors 6502a

    Steven1621

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2003
    Location:
    Connecticut
    #1
    my present wifi router, a dlink dl-614, doesn't have enough range to make it across my house.

    any suggestions that are better?
     
  2. abhishekit macrumors 65816

    abhishekit

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2003
    Location:
    akron , ohio
    #2
    i have a netgear one, it works perfectly well througout my house, but its more of an apartment in the second floor of a house. My neighbour who has linksys lives downstairs, and I can catch her signal too..SO i guess linksys routers must also be good :p
    cheers
     
  3. Westside guy macrumors 601

    Westside guy

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2003
    Location:
    The soggy side of the Pacific NW
    #3
    I've got the D-Link DI-614+ and have the signal turned down to 25% - we still get good signal throughout the house, even through three walls. I've even taken my laptop out into my garden (about 100 feet from the house) and I still have signal. So I'm surprised to hear you don't get a strong signal.

    Anything odd about the house's structure? Is it new construction? Were metal studs used?
     
  4. Steven1621 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Steven1621

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2003
    Location:
    Connecticut
    #4
    it does go through several walls, but the big problem is really that the range is very random for some reason. some days i get reception in my room, others i get nothing. i am not sure why that happens.
     
  5. IndyGopher macrumors 6502a

    IndyGopher

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2001
    Location:
    Indianapolis, IN
    #5
    Hmm.. don't happen to have 2.4GHz wireless phones, do you?
     
  6. fBaran macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2003
    #6
    I have a LinkSys .11b router, and for me it works great. I get signal from my drive way, about 30 feet out, but haven't tested more though.
     
  7. virividox macrumors 601

    virividox

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2003
    Location:
    Manila - Nottingham - Philadelphia - Santa Barbar
    #7
    why dont u get the same model and just step them up to relay the signal

    or if you have another ethernet port where there is no signal set it to broadcast there making 2 wifi networks
     

Share This Page