No Aperture in media tab in finder?

Discussion in 'Design and Graphics' started by LERsince1991, Nov 3, 2010.

  1. macrumors 65816

    LERsince1991

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2008
    Location:
    England
    #1
    Hi,

    I would like to use aperture to place files directly into my indesign layouts.
    At the moment I am exporting and then placing these into indesign but this takes up a lot of disk space.

    I have just done a fresh install (for other reasons), previously when trying to place into indesign aperture 3 was in the media tab but it didn't load up many photos - like 10 or so.

    Now Aperture just isnt in the media tab but both iphoto and photo booth are.

    Would anyone know how I can get aperture back in the media tab to enable this workflow please?

    I have attached a screenshot of the current media tab window.

    Thanks,
    Luke.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. thread starter macrumors 65816

    LERsince1991

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2008
    Location:
    England
    #2
    anyone heard of this problem before please?
     
  3. macrumors 6502a

    cosmokanga2

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2008
    Location:
    Canada, where we live in igloos.
    #3
    Because it would have to do with iLife, is it up to date? Is iLife sharing enabled in the Aperture prefs?
     
  4. thread starter macrumors 65816

    LERsince1991

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2008
    Location:
    England
    #4
    Updated aperture to 3.1 from 3.0.
    Made a new library then switched back to my main one and deleted the test one.
    Changed the share with ilife preferences off then back on
    deleted all the psd files
    deleted all the video files
    deleted all the layered tiffs I could see as they looked completely ruined in aperture and useless
    deleted the all 'missing' files
    repaired the aperture permissions
    repaired the aperture database
    restarted the computer open aperture and let it update itself
    opened indesign and iwork to view the media tab.

    Aperture is now in it, but its only showing 433 photos, sort of random ones
    I have 13,100 photos in 121 projects in aperture.

    Now what? :/
    Thanks
    Luke
     
  5. thread starter macrumors 65816

    LERsince1991

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2008
    Location:
    England
    #5
    Awesome!
    I deleted all the previews, changed the preview settings to improve the quality slightly and selected all the pics again and told it to update all the previews and its all done! All works now, 13100 images ready for use in iwork, ilife and cs5 :D

    Thanks
    Luke
     

Share This Page