No CD for Warcraft III

Discussion in 'Games' started by iTarzan, Apr 1, 2003.

  1. iTarzan macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2003
    #1
    I purchased Warcraft III(argh matey, a land lubber be me, argh) but I cant stand inserting and re-inserting the CD and understand there is a hack so I can just fire up the game.

    Any help would be appreciated, thanks
     
  2. evoluzione macrumors 68010

    evoluzione

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2002
    Location:
    down the road, that's where i'll always be
    #2
    that would be nice, i hate the fact that i've installed the game and it takes up nearly 600MB, yet I still have to insert the CD to play, why take up all that (somewhat valuable internal) space unless you can do without the disc???

    if there is a hack, i'd love it. (and yes I bought the game :) )
     
  3. peterjhill macrumors 65816

    peterjhill

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2002
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    #3
    Create a disk image of the CD and keep it on your HD. When you want to run the game, mount the image, the game won't know the difference. This works for Diablo, Warcraft, Starcraft, Ghost Recon, and probably every other Mac game.
     
  4. irmongoose macrumors 68030

    irmongoose

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2001
    Location:
    Sometimes Tokyo, sometimes California
    #4
    Please don't PM me about the hack. It is no longer available.



    irmongoose
     
  5. Foxer macrumors 65816

    Foxer

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2003
    Location:
    Washington, DC
  6. iTarzan thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2003
    #6
    How do I create a disk image? Im new to Macs.

    My AIM is in my profile so if anyone has an easy hack let me know...
     
  7. peterjhill macrumors 65816

    peterjhill

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2002
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    #7
    Disk Image:

    Applicatons -> Utilities -> Disk Util
    Create Image from device
     
  8. woodsey macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2001
    #8
    Yeah thats wot i do on my iBook.

    Just mad a disk image and now i dont need to take my cd with me everywhere. and the cd drive doesent waste all my battery.
     
  9. MrMacMan macrumors 604

    MrMacMan

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2001
    Location:
    1 Block away from NYC.
    #9
    Is it Disk Copy or disk Utility?

    Utility is repair/other stuff.
    Copy is I think what you are taking about.
     
  10. Stelliform macrumors 68000

    Stelliform

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2002
    #10
    It even works for UT with the OS X port.

    don't you drag the CD onto the window and it creates the image?
     
  11. iAmAzN macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2002
    Location:
    Golden, CO
    #11
    OS 9?

    how do u make a disk image of diablo 2 for OS 9?:confused:
     
  12. MrMacMan macrumors 604

    MrMacMan

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2001
    Location:
    1 Block away from NYC.
    #12
    Re: OS 9?

    Same method but I think with a different app, maybe disk ___ something.
     
  13. iJon macrumors 604

    iJon

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2002
    #13
    Re: Re: OS 9?

    disc copy i believe. its been a while.

    iJon
     
  14. DreaminDirector macrumors 6502a

    DreaminDirector

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2002
    Location:
    Ladera Ranch, CA
    #14
    make sure...

    Yeah, the disk image works. From what I heard and done in the past, just make sure that the image format is "DVD/CD Master" and everything works just fine.

    I've done it for UT ported to OSX and American McGee's Alice, and they both load fast!
     
  15. markjones05 macrumors 6502a

    markjones05

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2003
    Location:
    Brooklyn, NY
    #15
    Disk copy is so cool. I just learned about that encryption you can use to password files. Sweetness.
     
  16. markjones05 macrumors 6502a

    markjones05

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2003
    Location:
    Brooklyn, NY
    #16
    By creating this disk image is it taking up more of my HD space? More than the installed game running off the cd already takes up?
     
  17. iJon macrumors 604

    iJon

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2002
    #17
    well if the crack from mac is anything like the windows version, you wont be able to update your warcraft once you do it, its very annoying.

    iJon
     
  18. MrMacMan macrumors 604

    MrMacMan

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2001
    Location:
    1 Block away from NYC.
    #18
    edit: MrMacMan is brain dead: Why would the crack stop you from updating execpt the reasons below?
    And technically it aint a 'crack' your making an image of the CD on your Hard Drive.

    I think the win 'cracks' edit the WCIII files therefore you can't upgrade, this doesn't.
     
  19. iJon macrumors 604

    iJon

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2002
    #19
    i am talking about a crack, not copying the cd to the hd. why did you say "why wouldnt you?" what were you referring too.

    iJon
     
  20. markjones05 macrumors 6502a

    markjones05

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2003
    Location:
    Brooklyn, NY
    #20
    Okay, so I made a .dmg of WarcraftIII and mounted it and when I open the mounted image the contents are the same as the cds. BUT, when I try to play the game, it still tells me I need to insert the WarcraftIII cd. Do I have to reinstall the cd from the mounted image for it to work? Anybody...anybody....?

    And does anyone know if mounting the cd takes up more space on my HD than just using the disc?
     
  21. iJon macrumors 604

    iJon

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2002
    #21
    do you have toast, disc copy usually doesnt work for me. making an exact disc image of the disc from toast always woks for me.

    iJon
     
  22. markjones05 macrumors 6502a

    markjones05

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2003
    Location:
    Brooklyn, NY
    #22
    I have toast, but a friend gave it to me and I am not familiar with how to use it.
     
  23. iJon macrumors 604

    iJon

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2002
    #23
    put in the cd, click on copy, then go to file, save as disc image and then your set. let it write it. then just mount the image with toast and you set, warcraft on your computer with no cd.

    iJon
     
  24. markjones05 macrumors 6502a

    markjones05

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2003
    Location:
    Brooklyn, NY
    #24
    Thanx Jon.
     
  25. MrMacMan macrumors 604

    MrMacMan

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2001
    Location:
    1 Block away from NYC.
    #25
    yeah, I'm a moron... :(
     

Share This Page