No dial tone for PB modem in the UK

Discussion in 'General Mac Discussion' started by ursli, Nov 17, 2004.

  1. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2004
    #1
    Dear all

    I just moved to the UK from the US, and am having trouble dialing up my new UK ISP (SurfAnytime) using the internal modem (v.92) on my 15” G4 PowerBook. After the initial set-up, I tried dialing up, and the modem said it was connecting for some time, but then it disconnected and gave me a message that it could not detect a dial tone. I checked the phone line on my phone and I heard the dial tone, so that seemed weird.

    I then tried the option of turning off the “wait for dial-tone before dialing option” as well as (separately) setting the dialing option to “pulse” instead of “tone”. That did not make a difference. I didn’t change any of the other settings, just put in the info I’d gotten from the ISP in the ‘PPP’ part of the modem set-up (I didn’t know where to put the SMTP/POP3 server info from the ISP –could this be the problem?). I left the ‘TCP/IP’ part on “using PPP” and left the ‘proxies’ part empty/unselected.

    Here are my questions (besides if you have any idea what may be going on here):

    1. Do I need a different cable to connect my modem to the phone line in the UK (i.e. is this a hardware problem?)?
    2. Is this a known problem with SurfAnytime and Macs (doesn’t seem like it would, but who knows)
    3. Is there a part of the set-up I’m leaving out/configuring incorrectly?

    Any help and insight would be appreciated. Thanks!!!
    Ness
     
  2. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2003
    Location:
    LONDON UK
    #2
    The UK uses the middle two pins on the RJ11 connector.

    they are crossed over, I should think your USA cable is a straight. I should think a UK cable will solve your dialup problem.
     
  3. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2004
    #3
    Thanks for your quick reply...actually, I was just using the phone line from my BT phone and switched it over to the PB. Do I need to buy a separate modem cable?
     
  4. macrumors 6502a

    Solafaa

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2004
    Location:
    Daddy said not to talk to strangers
    #4
    Get broadband, its really cheap and it will make your live much better :D
     
  5. Guest

    garybUK

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2002
    #5
    now by BT do you mean Bluetooth (as some people call it BT) or British Telecom??? :p

    I agree as stated broadband from Wannadoo is £17.99 a month for 1mbps with free modem / install yourself and broadband can be had 99% of the country now.
     
  6. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2004
    #6
    Unfortunately, I'm staying in that 1% of the UK that doesn't have broadband yet (the Isle of Lewis in Scotland) :(

    Sorry, I meant British telecom line...just to confirm, I don't need a different cable for the modem, right?
     
  7. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2003
    Location:
    LONDON UK
    #7

Share This Page