No Flip 3D or Aero Glass on Vista

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by Mac., Mar 8, 2008.

  1. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Location:
    UK
    #1
    Hi, this is the 2nd time installing Vista Ultimate on my Alu iMac (4 Gigs)

    I have no flip 3D or the Aero Glass option :(

    Anyone know why?

    [​IMG]
     
  2. macrumors 65816

    cbrain

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2006
    Location:
    North-East, UK
    #2
    Are you running under Parallels/VMWare or Boot Camp?
     
  3. thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Location:
    UK
    #3
    VMWare mate
     
  4. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2006
    Location:
    Cork, Ireland
    #4
    Thats why. As of now, VMWare/Parallels don't support Vista Aero 3D effects, don't be too bummed out about it though, without the shiny happy, you'll be less distracted and might (as long as it doesn't crash before-hand) get work done. :D
     
  5. thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Location:
    UK
    #5
    Oh right. Thanks guys.
     
  6. macrumors 6502

    nazuk

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Location:
    England, UK
    #6
    Plus I don't think your missing anything by not having Flip 3D, lets face it, it's pathetic!
     
  7. macrumors 65816

    steveza

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Location:
    UK
    #7
    I'll go with that. Had vista on my main laptop since November 2006 used Filp 3D maybe 5 times.
     
  8. macrumors 65816

    cbrain

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2006
    Location:
    North-East, UK
    #8
    I don't even use it.

    Exposé is great because I instantly see all my open windows, but with "Flip3D" I have to scroll through to find the window I want, which can get annoying.
     
  9. macrumors 6502

    wgilles

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    #9
    I didn't even know about it until after I installed XP back...
     
  10. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2010
    #10
    boot camp

    if you were using a version of boot camp (i know in in this instance your not) but if you were you would have to go to apple's website and download bootcamp 3.1 for windows. this installs the drivers so things like animation and 'glass' can be used.
     
  11. macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2010
    #11
    In Vista, aero is not on by default for most computers. You have to right click "my computer", choose properties, and choose windows experience index. Once it measure's your pc's properties, it will turn aero on if you computer can handle it.
     
  12. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    #12
    Areo is a resource hog I wouldn't recommend you turn it on even if you had the option.
     
  13. macrumors 6502a

    rpaloalto

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2005
    Location:
    Palo Alto CA.
    #13
    Didn't any body notice this thread was from 3/08 :confused:
     
  14. macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2010
    #14
    Hahah didn't realize this thread was so old.

    For the guy who thinks aero is a resource hog, aero actually makes your computer faster by using the GPU for processing.
     

Share This Page