No ichat on Airport ?

Discussion in 'Macintosh Computers' started by candan9019, Jun 3, 2003.

  1. candan9019 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2003
    Location:
    Ontario-> Louisiana-> Colorado-> Ontario
    #1
    Im using my 1ghz iMac as a base station for my 500mhz ibook. Safari and software update work fine. But ichat does not work. I went to apples KB and all they say is that it works, can't find troubleshooting on it. Does anyone know why it shouldn't work?
     
  2. yzedf macrumors 65816

    yzedf

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2002
    Location:
    Connecticut
    #2
    does the imac forward all ports? iChat is different port from internet...
     
  3. candan9019 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2003
    Location:
    Ontario-> Louisiana-> Colorado-> Ontario
    #3
    i guess so. where would you find that and set that up? Would i have to make a port for ichat through the firewall? Because thats the only place in system prefs that I see anything about ports.
     
  4. candan9019 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2003
    Location:
    Ontario-> Louisiana-> Colorado-> Ontario
    #4
    The firewall on my imac was blocking it. I put in the ports for it and it works. Thanks for the idea.
     
  5. jimthorn macrumors 6502a

    jimthorn

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2003
    Location:
    Huntington Beach, CA, USA
    #5
    You might also have problems with file transfer through iChat, since that action (as I recall) uses a different port than the one for the chatting itself. It gave me some trouble the first time I tried doing it.
     

Share This Page