No Minimize Button?

Discussion in 'macOS' started by GodBless, Jul 14, 2006.

  1. GodBless macrumors 65816

    GodBless

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2005
    #1
    On Build 8J135 of [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]


    This happened both on my PPC iBook and PPC Mac mini.

    Can anyone else duplicate the bug?

    Why does it happen on some Applications but not on others?
     

    Attached Files:

  2. jsw Moderator emeritus

    jsw

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2004
    Location:
    Andover, MA
    #2
    I'm not sure what you're saying there. What's missing?
     
  3. GodBless thread starter macrumors 65816

    GodBless

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2005
    #3
    Well -- the minimize button is greyed out for some reason on some applications. (No big deal since I usually hide instead of minimize but it is visually distracting.)
     
  4. GodBless thread starter macrumors 65816

    GodBless

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2005
    #4
    I also noticed that the minimize is also greyed out in the menu and command-m doesn't work either. (I.e. there is no way to minimize a window.)

    Take a look at this for an example:
     

    Attached Files:

  5. jsw Moderator emeritus

    jsw

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2004
    Location:
    Andover, MA
    #5
    Ah... gotcha! Sorry, I didn't notice the grey.

    Odd, isn't it? Why wouldn't a minimize be allowed? Is the button truly disabled or simply incorrectly colored grey?

    Edit: just saw your last reply. Very odd. Any easy way to reproduce it if you log into a different account (so we'll know it's not just some odd state you got into)?
     
  6. mad jew Moderator emeritus

    mad jew

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    #6
    There's been a bug with (from memory) Exposé/Dock and the minimise function for a while in Tiger. It could be that. Does a restart bring the button back? :)
     
  7. N10248 macrumors 6502a

    N10248

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2004
    Location:
    Essex, U.K.
    #7
    All i can think of is that his can happen when using the "Hacked" Front Row on a non front row mac, when exiting from frontrow some open windows lose the minimize button.

    this can be fixed be quiting and reopening the program.

    if your not using front row though im not sure what could cause it

    Bye
     
  8. GodBless thread starter macrumors 65816

    GodBless

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2005
    #8
    I'm not sure but what I do know is that since it happened on both of my computers it isn't just an odd state I got into. I just realized that the Mac mini is only 10.4.6 still so the bug looks like it has been around for a while.

    Also the state doesn't happen on all of the accounts on the mini.

    No -- I don't use the Front Row hack so that is unrelated -- but it is interesting information.
     
  9. mad jew Moderator emeritus

    mad jew

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    #9
    If it's the OSX bug, there's no absolute fix as yet but the restart really should fix 'er up. :)
     
  10. GodBless thread starter macrumors 65816

    GodBless

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2005
    #10
    Thanks for the information. :)
     
  11. seventeen macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2009
    Location:
    Denton, Tx
    #11
    i've got the same problem in safari on 10.5.8 no idea what caused it.
     
  12. DewGuy1999 macrumors 68040

    DewGuy1999

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
  13. J the Ninja macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    #13
    This is a necro'd thread, I don't think it was out then.
     
  14. DewGuy1999 macrumors 68040

    DewGuy1999

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    #14
    Wow, I didn't realize this thread was that old. :eek: Note to self: check posting date before replying.
     
  15. Gary King macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2004
    #15
    I realize that this is an old thread. I'm still frustrated that the problem still exists, though, in 10.6.3!
     
  16. Gregg2 macrumors 603

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Location:
    Milwaukee, WI
    #16
    Gary, try isolating your Finder plist file and restarting. Once it makes a new default plist, maybe the problem will be fixed.
     

Share This Page