no pro mouse at NAB with apple

Discussion in 'Macintosh Computers' started by mnkeybsness, Apr 9, 2003.

  1. mnkeybsness macrumors 68030

    mnkeybsness

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2001
    Location:
    Moneyapolis, Minnesota
    #1
    no pro mouse at NAB!

    check it out...i was just watching the FCP/DVDSP release keynotes and noticed this!
     
  2. LethalWolfe macrumors G3

    LethalWolfe

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2002
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #2
    Good. If they had a promouse I would not be able to take them seriously. ;)


    Lethal


    EDIT: forgot the word "not" the first time around. :eek: :D
     
  3. MacBandit macrumors 604

    MacBandit

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2002
    Location:
    Springfield, OR (Home of the Simpsons)
    #3
    All I have to say is there are some programs that absolutely need extra buttons. What is Apples solutiong for this? Buy a different mouse. It's not a big deal people.

    Apple even admits the need for muti-button mice buy allowing you to buy a large assortment of them at any Apple store. Including the company store in Cupertino.
     
  4. melchior macrumors 65816

    melchior

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2002
    #4
    i believe Shake lists a 3-button mouse as a system-requirment
     
  5. mnkeybsness thread starter macrumors 68030

    mnkeybsness

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2001
    Location:
    Moneyapolis, Minnesota
    #5
    shake doesn't REQUIRE a three button mouse. i've used it with a pro mouse. but it is a lot easier and faster to get some tasks down with a three button.
     
  6. LethalWolfe macrumors G3

    LethalWolfe

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2002
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #6
    Shake 3 System Requirements
    Mac OS
    Power Mac G4 or PowerBook G4 with 800MHz or faster PowerPC G4 processor; or Xserve with 1GHz or faster PowerPC G4 processor
    QuickTime 6.1 or later
    256MB of RAM or more
    1GB of available disk space for caching and temporary files
    Graphics card with at least 32MB of video memory and OpenGL hardware acceleration
    Display with 1280-by-1024-pixel resolution and 24-bit color
    Three-button mouse


    Lethal
     
  7. mnkeybsness thread starter macrumors 68030

    mnkeybsness

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2001
    Location:
    Moneyapolis, Minnesota
    #7
    have you used shake with the promouse?

    it works.
     
  8. MacBandit macrumors 604

    MacBandit

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2002
    Location:
    Springfield, OR (Home of the Simpsons)
    #8
    I can't believe people are fighting over mouse buttons for such and such an app. This is rediculous people. Who the **** cares. I mean your talking about a $10 piece of hardware. It's like PC people that list the one button mouse as a major reason not to get a Mac. Give me a break.
     
  9. LethalWolfe macrumors G3

    LethalWolfe

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2002
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #9

    Then by all means contact Apple and tell them their system requirements for Shake 3 are wrong because you've used Shake 3 w/a pro mouse... :rolleyes:


    Lethal
     
  10. mnkeybsness thread starter macrumors 68030

    mnkeybsness

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2001
    Location:
    Moneyapolis, Minnesota
    #10
    i'm not fighting about this. i'm just trying to make a point. granted i was using the trial version which would only export video with a tag over every frame.
     
  11. LethalWolfe macrumors G3

    LethalWolfe

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2002
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #11
    Are you talking about Shake 3 or a previous version of Shake (maybe this is where I'm confused)?


    Lethal
     
  12. icetraxxg5 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2002
    Location:
    Commerce Township
    #12
    What version of quicktime do you have? Your buttons look iMovieish but mine look aqua like and I have Quicktime 6.1.1.
     
  13. MacBandit macrumors 604

    MacBandit

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2002
    Location:
    Springfield, OR (Home of the Simpsons)
    #13
    Nah, you're seeing things. His buttons are still above the background with a shadow but the Quicktime app wasn't in the foreground at the time so the buttons are not lit up.
     
  14. mnkeybsness thread starter macrumors 68030

    mnkeybsness

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2001
    Location:
    Moneyapolis, Minnesota
    #14
    do a search on macrumors for iFix ...it's just a localized.rsrc file you need to change...does the same thing to iTunes
     

Share This Page