No PS2 or USB for keyboard in G3?

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by Lucky8, May 23, 2005.

  1. Lucky8 macrumors regular

    Lucky8

    Joined:
    May 18, 2005
    #1
    Please Help...
    My brother just gave me an old G3 computer and monitor but no keyboard or mouse. So I went to get my old PS2 mouse and keyboard but I can't seem to find anywhere to plug them in.
    There are a bunch of PS2 looking connections but they are not PS2. And this thing dont have any USB either so I don't know where to hook up the keyboard and mouse.
    Do I need somekind of adapter?
     
  2. Duff-Man macrumors 68030

    Duff-Man

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2002
    Location:
    Albuquerque, NM
    #2
    Duff-Man says.....it sounds like the old "beige" G3 that you were given. It uses Apple's older "ADB" style connections for keyboard and mouse....oh yeah!
     
  3. Duff-Man macrumors 68030

    Duff-Man

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2002
    Location:
    Albuquerque, NM
    #3
    Duff-Man says...oops, forgot to finish off my reply! You can buy PS2 -> ADB adapters but its probably cheaper to find a used ADB mouse and keyboard. You can also put in a USB PCI card to give you some USB posts, but if I recall correctly (it's been a while...) there may have been some issues with keyboards connected that way....oh yeah!
     
  4. jeremy.king macrumors 603

    jeremy.king

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2002
    Location:
    Fuquay Varina, NC
    #4
    Lucky, I have an old ADB keyboard and mouse sitting in my closet. Last I used them, they worked just fine. Pay for shipping and its all yours. Will make the CFO happy too :D

    PM if you are interested.
     
  5. Lucky8 thread starter macrumors regular

    Lucky8

    Joined:
    May 18, 2005
    #5
    Got the mouse and keyboard from KingJR. Thanks a lot.

    Is there a hub or spliter for this older ADB connection?
    I only got 1 ADB input in the back of my beige Apple G3 so I can only plug-in either a keyboard or mouse but not both.

    I do see a bunch of ADB connections on the base of my monitor but none of them seem to work.
    Do I need a lead cable from the back of the computer to one of the ADB connections on my monitor in order for them to work?
     
  6. ekenny macrumors regular

    ekenny

    Joined:
    May 28, 2005
    Location:
    New York
    #6
    You should be able to plug the mouse into the keyboard
     
  7. CanadaRAM macrumors G5

    CanadaRAM

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2004
    Location:
    On the Left Coast - Victoria BC Canada
    #7
    The ADB keyboard should have one or two outputs for plugging the mouse. Flip it over and have a look.
     
  8. Lucky8 thread starter macrumors regular

    Lucky8

    Joined:
    May 18, 2005
    #8
    I feel stupid now...
    Thanks for all the inputs.
    Thanks again to KingJR3 for making it happen.
     
  9. spinne1 macrumors 6502a

    spinne1

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2005
    Location:
    Hermitage, TN USA (near Nashville)
    #9
    And yes, you would need to run an ADB cable to your monitor base, then another ADB cable from your monitor to your keyboard, then your mouse into your keyboard. (and the same with the mic and speaker hookups on your monitor base, if it has them)
     
  10. jeremy.king macrumors 603

    jeremy.king

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2002
    Location:
    Fuquay Varina, NC
    #10
    Glad to hear you got them okay. Sorry for the dust, they had been sitting a while.
     
  11. Sharewaredemon macrumors 68000

    Sharewaredemon

    Joined:
    May 31, 2004
    Location:
    Cape Breton Island
    #11
    Just out of curiosity, what are the specs of this computer, and what OS are you running?
     
  12. Lucky8 thread starter macrumors regular

    Lucky8

    Joined:
    May 18, 2005
    #12
    Beige G3 266MHz, 256MB PC133, 6GB HD running MacOS 9.2
    Not sure what's the speed of HD.
    Should I try installing Tiger from the CD I got when I bought my new G5?
     
  13. 840quadra Moderator

    840quadra

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2005
    Location:
    Twin Cities Minnesota
    #13
    What Monitor do you have? If it is one of the older apple monitors Like my 1710av, the only way you will get higher display resolution, is to have the Apple display extensions loaded (if using OS9) and have the monitor plugged into the ADB port.

    Many of the monitors did not require this, but I am just curious.

    Getting tiger to install may take a bit of work. I believe it looks for native USB, and Firewire before it will let you install. I will be trying this on my old 6500 converted to a G3, but I hear this takes a bit of work. Hopefully someone on here with a Beige G3 can chime in.

    Cheers!
     
  14. spinne1 macrumors 6502a

    spinne1

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2005
    Location:
    Hermitage, TN USA (near Nashville)
    #14

Share This Page