No RAM available?

Discussion in 'Macintosh Computers' started by Xephian, Dec 15, 2005.

  1. Xephian macrumors 6502a

    Xephian

    Joined:
    May 2, 2005
    Location:
    United States
    #1
    Almost all the time on my Power Mac Quad it says it only has ~50MB free RAM. I have a total of 2.5GB (2x1GB, 2x256MB) and thought that would be enough.

    Here's a screenshot of activity monitor in the attachements. Tell me if this is normal or not or if I should get more RAM. I came from a windows machine, so I don't really know a lot about OS X.

    [​IMG]
     
  2. iGary Guest

    iGary

    Joined:
    May 26, 2004
    Location:
    Randy's House
    #2
    Empty your cache and restart Safari.

    Plus you have 1.33 GB inactive.
     
  3. mad jew Moderator emeritus

    mad jew

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    #3
    It's normal. It's just the way OSX works. You have a lot of Inactive RAM which can be considered Free RAM for all intents and purposes. :)

    Reading Activity Monitor.
     
  4. Xephian thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Xephian

    Joined:
    May 2, 2005
    Location:
    United States
    #4
    Thanks for clearing that up. I'm more used to Windows' Task Manager.
     
  5. mad jew Moderator emeritus

    mad jew

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    #5
    No problem. :)

    Safari's still using up quite a bit of memory, but nothing massively unusual.
     

Share This Page