No Route To Host

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by giovanni1979, Dec 3, 2006.

  1. giovanni1979 macrumors newbie

    giovanni1979

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2006
    Location:
    where day light is sometimes suspect
    #1
    I pinged my network because my AirPort says i'm connected however i cannot get on the internet. i typed in ping and the numeric address for google and it spewed out "no route to host". what's wrong and what do i do now? :(
     
  2. chasemac macrumors 6502a

    chasemac

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2005
    Location:
    In a house.
    #2
    Have you tried turning airport off and then back on?
     
  3. apfhex macrumors 68030

    apfhex

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2006
    Location:
    Northern California
    #3
    Go to System Preferences > Network > Network Status. Do you have a green light? What does it say? Perhaps your Airport connection just isn't configured properly.
     
  4. WildCowboy Administrator/Editor

    WildCowboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2005
    #4
    Are you sure your DNS servers are configured correctly?
     
  5. giovanni1979 thread starter macrumors newbie

    giovanni1979

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2006
    Location:
    where day light is sometimes suspect
    #5
    um... yeah. pretty much the first thing i've tried. here's the thing i can get on other open networks (at work, other friend's houses) and my roomate can access the network in our apartment BUT I CAN'T :mad: . I don't think that i am being blocked, however... i could be wrong. if the ping doesn't work than am i being blocked by the host? It is an open network...
     
  6. SMM macrumors 65816

    SMM

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2006
    Location:
    Tiger Mountain - WA State
    #6
    try pinging google.com. if that does not work, ping 64.233.167.99

    report back on what happens
     
  7. giovanni1979 thread starter macrumors newbie

    giovanni1979

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2006
    Location:
    where day light is sometimes suspect
    #7
    i did ping google... hence the "no route to host" message that i am asking about... that's what i get when i ping google :mad:
     
  8. Queso macrumors G4

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    #8
    Can you ping your own Airport router by its IP address? If not, then the problem is with the connection between your Mac and router. Otherwise the problem is with your ISP.
     
  9. mkrishnan Moderator emeritus

    mkrishnan

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2004
    Location:
    Grand Rapids, MI, USA
    #9
    Click on the airport logo in the menu bar, and go to the network diagnostics / assist thing (sorry, I'm not at my mac). Alternatively System Prefs -> Network -> select the airport one -> click on the assist me button at the bottom -> select the network diagnostics option.

    Run this and then come back with a list of which bubbles are which color. And before you say, "what do you mean by bubbles and color," actually go do it, whereupon the question will become irrelevant. ;)
     
  10. giovanni1979 thread starter macrumors newbie

    giovanni1979

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2006
    Location:
    where day light is sometimes suspect
    #10
    I can ping my own airport by it's owm IP address... what now?
     
  11. Queso macrumors G4

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    #11
    You need to call your ISP. There is a problem with your Internet connection itself, which they provide and support. Get them to check the signal on the cable/phone line, then whilst they are on the phone, get them to tell you any details you require, such as:-

    Router's Internet port IP address
    Subnet mask
    Default Gateway

    Also, if you are on DSL make sure that the Virtual Circuit settings are correct on your router. If you have cable internet, that step isn't necessary.
     
  12. giovanni1979 thread starter macrumors newbie

    giovanni1979

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2006
    Location:
    where day light is sometimes suspect
    #12
    the other computers in the house are working... so i don't think it's a problem btwn myself and my ISP. I had problem before where i was locked out of my computer and it had to do with my NetInfo manager. I found that on the reset/restoration of my admin privilages that i could not get on my network. I looked back at my netinfo just now and under "networks" it lists "loopback"... I'm no mac wizard... but i think that's the issue... can you help?
     
  13. Queso macrumors G4

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    #13
    All computers on a network have a loopback address (127.0.0.1) so don't worry about that being there. As the other computers are working, it could just be a problem with the WEP/WPA security on the Airport network. Remove the encryption on the base station as a test and see whether the Mac works then.
     

Share This Page