No Shockwave Support in Firefox?

Discussion in 'General Mac Discussion' started by applemacdude, Jun 12, 2004.

  1. macrumors 68040

    applemacdude

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2001
    Location:
    Over The Rainbow
    #1
    So i go to candystand.com to have a casual game of pool and use firefox since its faster at rendering pages. When i arrive at the site it says no shockwave plugin. and it asks me to dl. ok so i download and install. try it again. doest work. go to safari and make firefox default browser. i unistall shockwave and reinstall. nothing. so i restart. nothing. whats wrong with this? its a joke that firefox doesnt have shockwave support. its more of a joke that firefox has support in windows and doesnt have support in the mac os....
     
  2. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2004
    Location:
    Columbus, Ohio
    #2
    I had some problems when I tried to get shockwave installed also. I was able to get flash installed though. I'm not sure but I thought that flash has all the shockwave features built into it.
     
  3. thread starter macrumors 68040

    applemacdude

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2001
    Location:
    Over The Rainbow
    #3
    Yea i installed flash on it too but alas no shockwave support
     
  4. thread starter macrumors 68040

    applemacdude

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2001
    Location:
    Over The Rainbow
    #4
    ANyone?
     
  5. macrumors G4

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2002
    Location:
    USA
    #5
    Works for me.
     
  6. macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2002
    #6
    FireFox also has issues with quicktime.

    Complain to someone

    EDIT: F***! They can't even get their forums to work right. MySQL errors all over the place. Go to www.mozilla.org and search for some place to send a bug report.
     
  7. macrumors G4

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2002
    Location:
    USA
    #7
    Works fine for me.
     
  8. macrumors 68000

    Mav451

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2003
    Location:
    Maryland
    #8
    Is this an issue about NOT having plugins? Or Firefox, with the appropriate plug-ins installed, STILL not functioning correctly?

    On the PC side, the plugins ARE a bit hard to find, but all you need to do is copy/paste them into the Plugins folder. I wonder if the Mac version functions the same way?
     
  9. macrumors G4

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2002
    Location:
    USA
    #9
    All MacOS X browsers use the same set of plug-ins. Global plug-ins are stored in Macintosh HD>Library>Internet Plug-ins. There are user-specific plug-ins in {Your Account}>Library>Internet Plug-ins. Browsers-specific problems with plug-ins are highly unlikely because plug-ins are not browser-specific.
     
  10. macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2002
    #10
    Period, not a question mark.

    When I used Netscape Communicator in OS 9, and it asked me for the plug-in to view a Flash file, I had to install the plug-in view the Flash Player Installer and relaunch the browser. But I think most of today's browsers have plug-ins built into them, as supposed to being referenced in a Plug-ins folder. For instance, if you went into the Plug-ins folder inside of the Mozilla package, you'll see one plug-in, and it isn't Quicktime. And Safari doesn't even have/require a plug-ins folder.
     
  11. macrumors 601

    Westside guy

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2003
    Location:
    The soggy part of the Pacific NW
    #11
    Seems to have broken in 0.9.x (Mac only)

    Note that this is about OS X only; on Windows everything is fine.

    Flash worked for me in 0.8, but is not working in 0.9.1. "about: plugins" says it's installed - but flash doesn't actually work. Shockwave works though.

    But when I want to get my Homestar Runner fix I have to run Safari right now. :(
     
  12. Moderator emeritus

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2002
    Location:
    Gone but not forgotten.
    #12
    It's hit or miss lately with plug-ins and Firefox. I've gone back to using Camino for sites which use plug-ins.
     
  13. macrumors 6502a

    TDM21

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2004
    #13
    It could be worse. You could be running Linux, Macromedia doesn't even make a Shockwave plug-in for Linux.
     
  14. macrumors 65816

    Ryan1524

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2003
    Location:
    Canada GTA
    #14
    there is Shockwave for Firefox. i can see flash just find with Firefox. but i use camino instead. FF is quite buggy on the mac.
     
  15. Moderator emeritus

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2002
    Location:
    Gone but not forgotten.
    #15
    I just installed Firefox v0.9.3 and Shockwave content still does not work although Flash is fine.
     

Share This Page