No sound in Safari....

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by iGary, Mar 13, 2006.

  1. iGary Guest

    iGary

    Joined:
    May 26, 2004
    Location:
    Randy's House
    #1
    How the frack do I fix this?

    Doesn't matter whether it is Google Video, Quicktime....
     
  2. gauchogolfer macrumors 603

    gauchogolfer

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Location:
    American Riviera
    #2
    What site are you trying to see? I can check and see if I have the problem also. I've not had that problem before, I don't think.
     
  3. Savage Henry macrumors 65816

    Savage Henry

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2004
    Location:
    in a one horse, two house, three pub town.
    #3
    It rings a bell... happened to me before

    Have to tried cranking the Midi controls settings [the piano piccie icon] in the Utilities folder [mine still blue in the Apps]? Try setting the Input numbers thingy to 44.1mhz?

    [my questions would ordinarily be more eloquent and slightly more detailed were I not sat in front of my XP. Please accept my apologies and I hope this has been one of the slightly less imbecillic posts you have read so far today;)]
     
  4. iGary thread starter Guest

    iGary

    Joined:
    May 26, 2004
    Location:
    Randy's House
    #4
    google, washington post, etc. etc. etc.

    All sites, Flash or Quicktime.
     
  5. iGary thread starter Guest

    iGary

    Joined:
    May 26, 2004
    Location:
    Randy's House
    #5
    Thanks, didn't work.

    Guess I'll add it to the list of things for the Spa Weekend at the Apple Store.
     
  6. Savage Henry macrumors 65816

    Savage Henry

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2004
    Location:
    in a one horse, two house, three pub town.
    #6
    Bummer ... cos that's cleared me all out of ideas, except for asking whether you've considered trying that little volume button to the top right of the keyboard, but I shall refrain from resorting to such a level of condescension!

    I hope your trip to the Apple Spa is mercifully more rewarding than either of my two posts! :)
     
  7. mad jew Moderator emeritus

    mad jew

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    #7
    Maybe open and close Garageband to reset some system audio settings. It should have the same effect as Savage Henry's Audio MIDI technique so it might not work, but it's worth a try. :)
     
  8. Kernow macrumors 65816

    Kernow

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2005
    Location:
    Kingston-Upon-Thames
    #8
    Good idea - CoreAudio can sometimes crap out & starting Garageband reinitialises it.
     

Share This Page