Noob noob parallels question

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by jvan, Jul 19, 2006.

  1. jvan macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2006
    #1
    I looked everywhere to find the answer... even the manual from parallels.. so.. my question is

    does parallels require a copy of XP for it to work? :confused:

    -thanks :)
     
  2. benthewraith macrumors 68040

    benthewraith

    Joined:
    May 27, 2006
    Location:
    Miami, FL
    #2
    Umm, yes.
     
  3. plinden macrumors 68040

    plinden

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2004
    #3
    Well, no. It doesn't actually. Parallels will run perfectly fine without installing an OS ... you just won't be able to do anything with it.

    If you want to run Windows in Parallels, you'll need a Windows install disk, but you can install pretty much any Linux distro for free, if you want. I run Fedora Cores 3, 4 and 5, Debian and Suse 10, but not Windows.
     
  4. jvan thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2006
    #4
    everytime i need to use windows, do i need to have the install disc in the cd drive?
     
  5. steamboat26 macrumors 65816

    steamboat26

    Joined:
    May 25, 2006
    Location:
    Arlington VA
    #5
    No my understanding is that you just install it, and your mac makes a virtual Windows everytime you use parallels (correct me if i'm wrong please)
     
  6. mduser63 macrumors 68040

    mduser63

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2004
    Location:
    Salt Lake City, UT
    #6
    OK, first point to clarify. Parallels is a general-purpose virtualization solution. Windows XP is not required. It'll run any version of Windows, DOS, Linux and some other more obscure OSes. That said, you do have to have some operating system to use it. In and of itself it doesn't do anything useful. If you've got a copy of Windows 2000 or some other x86 OS that you want to use already laying around, that will work fine.
     
  7. digger1914 macrumors newbie

    digger1914

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2006
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    #7
    No you don't. you install Windows on your Mac and it boots up each time you run the Parallels software. You will need to register the install of Windows however.
     
  8. DJMastaWes macrumors 65816

    DJMastaWes

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Location:
    Montreal, Quebec
    #8
    by useing the paralles, can we get windows viruses? Because, thats my main issue before I would put windows on it.
     
  9. michaeldmartin macrumors regular

    michaeldmartin

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2006
    Location:
    Testicles. That is all.
    #9
    Another disadvantage of parallels is that it uses an emulated hard disk. This mean's it not another partition; it's just a file on your partition, so no viruses are going to mess up the mac side; they could only mess up the file.
     
  10. DJMastaWes macrumors 65816

    DJMastaWes

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Location:
    Montreal, Quebec
    #10
    Mess up what type of file.. Anything? and mess it up on the Windows side, or the Mac side
     
  11. robbieduncan Moderator emeritus

    robbieduncan

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2002
    Location:
    London
    #11
    Your windows install running in the virtual machine could catch a virus but this would not effect OSX at all.
     
  12. DJMastaWes macrumors 65816

    DJMastaWes

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Location:
    Montreal, Quebec
    #12
    That's good I guess. I would probebly use Ablsoulte Poker, a few games, msn. That;s probley it.
     
  13. Hoef macrumors 6502a

    Hoef

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2004
    Location:
    Houston, TX..... (keep walking)
    #13
    I always that was an advantage :D

    I have XP running on a 5GB simulated hard disk, enough for my needs .... And easy to backup, just copy the harddisk file as part of regular backup
     
  14. shivaman macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2006
    #14
    moving parallels to a new user

    I created a new user for myself to clear up some stuff and tried to move the parallels folder from my user/libary to my new user user/libary and parallels would not work. Said something like couldn't find all parts or something.
    Can this be done...moving a .hhd file from one place to another to re-use it?
     
  15. almightyshoe macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2006
    Location:
    B-Town, India
    #15
    It's my understanding that Parallels allows you run multiple OS's at the same time. Hypothetical: OSX is running, so is Windows. You work in Windows then switch to OSX. Are the Windows processes still running in the background, or are they halted till you switch back? The whole idea of Parallels sounds incredibly RAM intensive, I'm having trouble imagining someone working Photoshop in OSX and having Windows and all of its virus/antivirus/firewall/AIM/bittorrent/whatever working happily on a virtual desktop.
     
  16. gadgetgirl85 macrumors 68040

    gadgetgirl85

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2006
    #16
    Ahh how I am attempted to try parallels with Windows ME! Just scared of messing up :(
     
  17. almightyshoe macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2006
    Location:
    B-Town, India
    #17
    Ho whoa wait. I highly suggest you don't. Go with '98 or 2000. Hell, go with Windows 3.1.

    Even Microsoft admits the ME in WindowsME stands for "Monkey Excrement".
     
  18. balamw Moderator

    balamw

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Location:
    New England
    #18
    Did you move the PVS file too or just the HDD file?

    The PVS file has all the settings for the Virtual Machine, the HDD file is only the hard disk image. I haven't tried this, but you might have to edit the PVS file to point to the new location of the HDD file after you move it.

    FWIW I'm running Win2K SP4 in my Parallels (installed last night) and XP Home SP2 in Boot Camp. I'm very impressed with Parallels!

    B
     
  19. gadgetgirl85 macrumors 68040

    gadgetgirl85

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2006
    #19
    Hmm now if only I had a copy of Win 98 :(
     

Share This Page