Norton warning: Startup disc amost full....

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by mikebatho, Jun 22, 2005.

  1. mikebatho macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2004
    Location:
    Greater Manchester UK
    #1
    W0hat does this mean?

    My G5 is going crazy. Any applications, especially web ones, where I'm required to type, it just starts filling any boxes with line upon line of zeros as soon as I hit a key....

    Am running a Norton scan, and that's all it came up with: Your startup disc 0is almost full, you need to remove some files0...0000

    0Any ideas?
     
  2. iGary Guest

    iGary

    Joined:
    May 26, 2004
    Location:
    Randy's House
    #2
    Remove Norton from your machine. Problem solved.
     
  3. mikebatho thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2004
    Location:
    Greater Manchester UK
    #3
    ???

    Are you saying that Norton is causing the problem, or that if I can't see the warning, it can't worry me?

    I still have the type running away with it's self thing going on, and don't know how to delete files from my startup disc (is that just my hard drive? If so there should be plenty of space: 60 gig)

    If I delete Norton, how do I secure against viruses...?
     
  4. iGary Guest

    iGary

    Joined:
    May 26, 2004
    Location:
    Randy's House
    #4
    Norton is the biggest piece of crap in the known software universe for Macs.

    You don't need an anti-virus for your Mac. Period. Yet. Get rid of it.
     
  5. Applespider macrumors G4

    Applespider

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Location:
    looking through rose-tinted spectacles...
    #5
    Since there aren't any OS X viruses at the moment, I wouldn't worry unduly. There are various reports on the effectiveness of Norton utilities for Macs but I think most people agree that Norton anti-virus for Mac is worthless - it created false positives a month or so back that screwed some people up.
     
  6. mikebatho thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2004
    Location:
    Greater Manchester UK
    #6
    Ahh.......

    Oh well, that's good enough for me.

    T0hanks guys..

    0What about my 000000000000000000 problem?
     
  7. iGary Guest

    iGary

    Joined:
    May 26, 2004
    Location:
    Randy's House
    #7
    1. Remove Norton.
    2. Hopefully you have Tiger - do a spotlight search under "Norton." Remove all those files.
    3. Go to Terminal.
    4. Type in sudo periodic daily.
    5. Wait until you get a new line.
    6. Type in sudo periodic weekly.
    7. Wait again.
    8. Type in sudo periodic monthly.
    9. Wait again.
    10. Type in sudo update_prebinding -root / -force
    11. Quit Terminal when that is done.
    12. Go to disc utility and repair permissions.
    13. Shut down (not restart).
    14. Start machine back up. Hold down CMD-P-R while machine is booting until you hear the chime for the second time.

    Let us know if that solves your problem. :D
     
  8. mikebatho thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2004
    Location:
    Greater Manchester UK
    #8
    Doh!!!!!

    I don't have tiger....

    And this auto 0000000 crap is driving me crazy...

    Anywhere I have to enter a password & it enters as********, it's telling me to re-enter, as somewhere among the ***** it's thrown in a load of zeros!!!
     
  9. Applespider macrumors G4

    Applespider

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Location:
    looking through rose-tinted spectacles...
    #9
    Can you even just disable it for the moment and then try running the scripts that iGary suggested?

    Have you tried just restarting? If the 0000s are caused by a temporary file, then they might vanish that way... But if they really are caused by a weird file on your machine, you might have trouble restarting.

    Do you have Word on it? There was a weird bug in an early version of that which could fill your disk up with temporary files
     
  10. mikebatho thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2004
    Location:
    Greater Manchester UK
    #10
    Grrrrrr

    Norton is already completely disabled, it was the first thing I did.......
     
  11. jeremy.king macrumors 603

    jeremy.king

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2002
    Location:
    Fuquay Varina, NC
    #11
    Stupidly obvious, but you are sure your keyboard isn't a bit buggy - such as a stuck 0 key?
     
  12. mikebatho thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2004
    Location:
    Greater Manchester UK
    #12
    hmmm

    Yes, I'm sure. I'm not even pressing the 0 key.

    When I try the terminal thing, I get as far as:

    Last login: Wed Jun 22 14:20:14 on console
    Welcome to Darwin!
    cpc1-bagu2-6-0-cust95:~ mikebatho$
    cpc1-bagu2-6-0-cust95:~ mikebatho$ sudo periodic weekly

    We trust you have received the usual lecture from the local System
    Administrator. It usually boils down to these two things:

    #1) Respect the privacy of others.
    #2) Think before you type.

    Password:

    ........t0hen it won't let me type anything else, no password, no nothing...
     
  13. 7on macrumors 601

    7on

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2003
    Location:
    Dress Rosa
    #13
    Try a different keyboard?

    And wasn't Norton discontinuing Utilities for the Mac?

    And I wouldn't worry about virus protection until viruses start coming out for the Macintosh. Antivirus won't protect you from viruses not yet released. There has to be a "definition" for the virus first.
     
  14. neoserver macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2003
    #14
    In terminal, when it asks you for your password, it dosen't display what you have typed, or give you any indication that you have typed anything. I guess its a security feature, Just make sure to hit enter when you are done typing your password.
     
  15. mikebatho thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2004
    Location:
    Greater Manchester UK
    #15
    Ok, tried all that.

    When I come out of terminal, it says a bunch of stuff wont be executed if I hit terminate, but I hit terminate anyway....

    I repair permissions...

    Shut down.

    Restart holding Apple P & R....

    No second chime! It just starts as normal.....

    What gives...?
     
  16. GimmeSlack12 macrumors 603

    GimmeSlack12

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2005
    Location:
    San Francisco
    #16
    Hey, I'm moving to Manchester in the Fall. Actually Salford, but anyway.

    Yeah, what about a new keyboard? I've had the 0's before, but it was the keyboard all the way. I missed what kind of Mac this is.
     
  17. neildmitchell macrumors 6502a

    neildmitchell

    Joined:
    May 21, 2005
    #17
    Thank you! Yes, Norton is evil, it has corrupted many a mac over the years.

    I only use Systemworks for defragmenting my hard drives, even then I'm booting from the CD to do it.
     
  18. mikebatho thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2004
    Location:
    Greater Manchester UK
    #18
    Moving to Manchester...?

    Hey, where abouts in Salford are you moving? You have to be careful which areas you move to.....some of Salford is pretty bad....

    What brings you to Manchester?
     
  19. blodwyn macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2004
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon
    #19
    Just a long shot, do you have speech recognition switched on? One of my neighbors thought his system was possessed, but it was just the mic picking up background noise and typing random stuff.
     
  20. mikebatho thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2004
    Location:
    Greater Manchester UK
    #20
    Speech

    Nope. Not on...

    Can someone tell me why the thing I did with Terminal didn't work...?

    Did I follow all of the instructions properly?

    I didn't get any second chime at startup...

    ???
     

Share This Page