"Not enough memory..." with 2.5GB RAM

Discussion in 'macOS' started by Xephian, Dec 31, 2005.

  1. Xephian macrumors 6502a

    Xephian

    Joined:
    May 2, 2005
    Location:
    United States
    #1
    In Cinema 4D I got the message "Not enough memory" while trying to render an abstract figure.

    I have 2.5GB system RAM and when I look in Activity Monitor, Cinema 4D is only using 1GB/2.5GB. I don't think it's my video memory becouse I have 256MB and that's what most video cards have today, or do I need something like the Quadro FX 4500 with 512MB?

    Anyone know what's wrong here?
     
  2. johnbro23 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2004
    Location:
    Pittsburgh, PA
    #2
    Wow, thats crazy. What are you rendering? Is it for your job? Sorry, though, I can't help you.
     
  3. varmit macrumors 68000

    varmit

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2003
    #3
    I would suggest checking Cinema 4D's website, and contacting their support group. I think its more of a possible limitation with their software, or the way you system is setup and what else you have running in the background.
     
  4. Plymouthbreezer macrumors 601

    Plymouthbreezer

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2005
    Location:
    Massachusetts
    #4
    I got a "not enough memory" message in Illustrator a few days back, but upon looking, I had plenty of free memory. :confused:
     
  5. SmurfBoxMasta macrumors 65816

    SmurfBoxMasta

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2005
    Location:
    I'm only really here at night.
    #5
    The real questions here are:
    A) How big is the image
    B) Does C4D use the CPU or the GPU for it's rendering ...
    C) If C4D is using almost all of your system ram, what do ya think OS X is using (hint....Virtual Memory!)
    D) Does C4D have/use a scratch disk feature.....(most rendering apps do) If so, you must be running short on HD space

    answer these questions, and you will answer your others.......:)
     
  6. djbahdow01 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2004
    Location:
    Northeast, CT
    #6
    I got the sme thing on one project i was doing in Illustrator, I had 3.5 GB of RAM at the time. All i did was copy the whole project and bring it to a new document and it worked totally fine. Think it was just an issue with the document.
     
  7. hyperpasta macrumors 6502a

    hyperpasta

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2005
    Location:
    New Jersey
    #7
    Hard Drive

    How much HD space do you have left?
     
  8. Xephian thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Xephian

    Joined:
    May 2, 2005
    Location:
    United States
    #8
    140GB.
     
  9. Xephian thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Xephian

    Joined:
    May 2, 2005
    Location:
    United States
    #9
    -Not very big.
    -GPU
    -I had ~1.2GB inactive RAM and ~256MB free.
    -I have 140GB free of HD space.
     

Share This Page